Colorado Code
Part 1 - Frivolous, Groundless, or Vexatious Actions
§ 13-17-101. Legislative Declaration
The general assembly recognizes that courts of record of this state have become increasingly burdened with litigation which is straining the judicial system and interfering with the effective administration of civil justice. In response to this problem, the general assembly hereby sets forth provisions for the recovery of attorney fees in courts of record when the bringing or defense of an action, or part thereof (including any claim for exemplary damages), is determined to have been substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious. All courts shall liberally construe the provisions of this article to effectuate substantial justice and comply with the intent set forth in this section.
Source: L. 77: Entire article added, p. 796, § 2, effective July 1. L. 84: Entire section R&RE, p. 460, § 1, effective July 1.