Colorado Code
Part 6 - Authorization and Use of Voting Machines and Electronic Voting Systems
§ 1-5-616. Electronic and Electromechanical Voting Systems - Standards - Procedures
(1) The secretary of state shall adopt rules in accordance with article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., that establish minimum standards for electronic and electromechanical voting systems regarding:
(a) Functional requirements;
(b) Performance levels;
(c) Physical and design characteristics;
(d) Documentation requirements;
(e) Evaluation criteria;
(f) Audit capacity;
(g) Security requirements;
(h) Telecommunications requirements; and
(i) Accessibility.
(1.5) [ Editor's note: Subsection (1.5) is effective July 1, 2022. ] On or before December 31, 2022, the rules adopted by the secretary of state pursuant to subsection (1) of this section must include the minimum system requirements and specifications for electronic and electromechanical voting systems used to conduct elections using instant runoff voting.
(2) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective until July 1, 2022. ] The secretary of state may review the rules adopted pursuant to subsection (1) of this section governing standards for certification of electronic or electromechanical voting systems to determine the adequacy and effectiveness of the rules in assuring that elections achieve the standards established by section 1-1-103.
(2) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective July 1, 2022. ] The secretary of state may review the rules adopted pursuant to subsections (1) and (1.5) of this section governing standards for certification of electronic or electromechanical voting systems to determine the adequacy and effectiveness of the rules in assuring that elections achieve the standards established by section 1-1-103.
(3) The secretary of state shall adopt rules in accordance with article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., to achieve the standards established by section 1-1-103 for the procedures of voting, including write-in voting, and of counting, tabulating, and recording votes by electronic or electromechanical voting systems used in this state.
(4) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (4) is effective until July 1, 2022. ] The secretary of state shall adapt the standards for certification of electronic or electromechanical voting systems established by rule pursuant to subsection (1) of this section to ensure that new technologies that meet the requirements for such systems are certified in a timely manner and available for selection by political subdivisions and meet user standards.
(4) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (4) is effective July 1, 2022. ] The secretary of state shall adapt the standards for certification of electronic or electromechanical voting systems established by rule pursuant to subsections (1) and (1.5) of this section to ensure that new technologies that meet the requirements for such systems are certified in a timely manner and available for selection by political subdivisions and meet user standards.
(5) (a) Each designated election official shall establish written procedures to ensure the accuracy and security of voting in the political subdivision and submit the procedures to the secretary of state for review. The secretary of state shall notify the designated election official of the approval or disapproval of the procedures no later than fifteen days after the secretary of state receives the submission.
(b) Each designated election official shall submit any revisions to the accuracy and security procedures to the secretary of state no less than sixty days before the first election in which the procedures will be used. The secretary of state shall notify the designated election official of the approval or disapproval of said revisions no later than fifteen days after the secretary of state receives the submission.
Source: L. 2004: Entire section added, p. 1349, § 14, effective May 28. L. 2006: (5)(a) amended, p. 2032, § 11, effective June 6. L. 2021: (1.5) added and (2) and (4) amended, (HB 21-1071), ch. 367, p. 2417, § 7, effective July 1, 2022.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration contained in the 2004 act enacting this section, see section 1 of chapter 334, Session Laws of Colorado 2004.
Structure Colorado Code
Title 1 - Elections
Article 5 - Notice of and Preparation for Elections
§ 1-5-601. Use of Voting Systems - Definition
§ 1-5-601.5. Compliance With Federal Requirements
§ 1-5-603. Adoption and Payment for Voting Machines
§ 1-5-605.5. Custody of Voting System
§ 1-5-605.7. Mechanical Lever Voting Machines - Prohibited
§ 1-5-606. Election Officials and Employees Not to Have Interest in Voting Equipment or Devices
§ 1-5-607. Elected Officials Not to Handle Voting Equipment or Devices
§ 1-5-608.2. Punch Card Voting Systems - Prohibited
§ 1-5-608.5. Electronic and Electromechanical Voting Systems - Testing by Federally Accredited Labs - Certification and Approval of Purchasing of Electronic and Electromechanical Voting Systems by Secretary of State - Conditions of Use by Secretary o...
§ 1-5-610. Preparation for Use - Electronic Voting
§ 1-5-611. Requirements - Nonpunch Card Electronic Voting Systems
§ 1-5-612. Use of Electronic and Electromechanical Voting Systems
§ 1-5-613. Purchase and Sale of Voting Equipment
§ 1-5-615. Electronic and Electromechanical Voting Systems - Requirements
§ 1-5-617. Examination - Testing - Certification
§ 1-5-618. Modification of Electronic and Electromechanical Voting Systems - Definition
§ 1-5-619. Temporary Use of Electronic and Electromechanical Voting Systems
§ 1-5-620. Electronic or Electromechanical Voting System Information - Software
§ 1-5-621. Compliance - Definitions
§ 1-5-623. Special Rules Applicable to Use, Modification, or Purchase of Electronic Voting Devices or Systems and Related Components Prior to 2014 - Legislative Declaration - Rules