Colorado Code
Part 1 - Polling Locations
§ 1-5-105. Restrictions
(1) No election-related activity may be conducted within one hundred feet of any building in which a polling location or drop-off location is located except that of the conduct of the election at the polling location or drop-off location.
(2) No polling location or drop-off location shall be located in a room in which any intoxicating malt, spirituous, or vinous liquors are being served.
(3) The polling locations or drop-off locations shall be in public locations wherever possible. A private location may be used only when no appropriate public location is available.
(4) For the purposes of subsection (1) of this section and section 1-13-714, when a polling location or drop-off location is within a multi-use building such as a shopping mall or county office building, the "building" is considered the room in which ballots are cast, any waiting room or hall where electors wait to vote, as well as a primary corridor where electors walk to an interior polling location or drop-off location, and the designated exterior door to the multi-use building in which the polling location or drop-off location is located.
Source: L. 92: Entire article R&RE, p. 701, § 8, effective January 1, 1993. L. 93: (2) and (3) amended, p. 1408, § 42, effective July 1. L. 95: (4) added, p. 836, § 48, effective July 1. L. 2013: Entire section amended, (HB 13-1303), ch. 185, p. 708, § 33, effective May 10.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 1-6-101 (5) and (6) as it existed prior to 1992. For a detailed comparison, see the comparative tables located at the back of the index.
Cross references: In 2013, this section was amended by the "Voter Access and Modernized Elections Act". For the short title and the legislative declaration, see sections 1 and 2 of chapter 185, Session Laws of Colorado 2013.