Colorado Code
Article 45 - Fair Campaign Practices Act
§ 1-45-103. Definitions - Repeal
As used in this article 45, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Appropriate officer" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (1) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
* * *
(II) Any payment made to a third party that relates to, and is made for the benefit of, any person that makes an independent expenditure;
(III) The fair market value of any gift or loan of property that is given to any person for the purpose of making an independent expenditure; or
(IV) Anything of value given, directly or indirectly, to any person for the purpose of making an independent expenditure.
(b) "Donation" shall not include a transfer by a membership organization of a portion of a member's dues for an independent expenditure sponsored by such membership organization.
(7.5) "Earmark" means a designation, instruction, or encumbrance that directs the transmission and use by the recipient of all or part of a donation to a third party for the purpose of making one or more independent expenditures or electioneering communications in excess of one thousand dollars.
(8) "Election cycle" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (6) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(9) "Electioneering communication" has the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (7) of article XXVIII of the state constitution. For purposes of the disclosure required by section 1-45-108, "electioneering communication" also includes any communication that satisfies all other requirements set forth in said section 2 (7) of article XXVIII but that is broadcast, printed, mailed, delivered, or distributed between the primary election and the general election.
(10) (a) "Expenditure" has the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (8) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(b) "Expenditure" does not include legal services paid to defend a candidate or candidate committee against any action brought to enforce the provisions of article XXVIII of the state constitution or this article 45.
(10.5) "Foreign corporation" means:
(a) A parent corporation or the subsidiary of a parent corporation formed under the laws of a foreign country that is functionally equivalent to a domestic corporation;
(b) A parent corporation or the subsidiary of a parent corporation in which one or more foreign persons hold a combined ownership interest that exceeds fifty percent;
(c) A parent corporation or the subsidiary of a parent corporation in which one or more foreign persons hold a majority of the positions on the corporation's board of directors; or
(d) A parent corporation or the subsidiary of a parent corporation whose United States-based operations, or whose decision-making with respect to political activities, falls under the direction or control of a foreign entity, including the government of a foreign country.
(11) "Independent expenditure" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (9) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
* * *
(15.5) "Regular biennial school electioneering communication" has the same meaning as "electioneering communication" as defined in section 2 (7) of article XXVIII of the state constitution; except that, for purpose of the definition of regular biennial school electioneering communication only, "candidate" as referenced in section 2 (7)(a)(I) of said article means a candidate in a regular biennial school election and the requirements specified in section 2 (7)(a)(II) mean a communication that is broadcast, printed, mailed, delivered, or distributed within sixty days before a regular biennial school election. Except as otherwise specified in this subsection (15.5), the definition of "regular biennial school electioneering communication" is the same as that of "electioneering communication".
(16) "Small donor committee" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (14) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(16.3) (a) "Small-scale issue committee" means an issue committee that has accepted or made contributions or expenditures in an amount that does not exceed five thousand dollars during an applicable election cycle for the major purpose of supporting or opposing any ballot issue or ballot question.
(b) The following are treated as a single small-scale issue committee:
(I) All small-scale issue committees that support or oppose a common ballot measure if the committees are established, financed, maintained, or controlled by a single corporation or its subsidiaries;
(II) All small-scale issue committees that support or oppose a common ballot measure if the committees are established, financed, maintained, or controlled by a single labor organization or the affiliated local units it directs; or
(III) All small-scale issue committees that support or oppose a common ballot measure if the committees are established, financed, maintained, or controlled by substantially the same person, group of persons, or other organizations.
(16.5) "Spending" means funds expended influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any state or local public office in the state and includes, without limitation, any purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything else of value by any political organization, a contract, promise, or agreement to expend funds made or entered into by any political organization, or any electioneering communication by any political organization.
(17) "Subsidiary" means a business entity having more than half of its stock owned by another entity or person, or a business entity of which a majority interest is controlled by another person or entity.
(18) "Unexpended campaign contributions"shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (15) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
* * *