Colorado Code
Article 45 - Fair Campaign Practices Act
§ 1-45-103. Definitions - Repeal
As used in this article 45, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Appropriate officer" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (1) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(1.3) "Ballot issue" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 1-1-104 (2.3); except that, for purposes of section 1-45-117, "ballot issue" shall mean both a ballot issue as defined in this subsection (1.3) and a ballot question.
(1.5) "Ballot question" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 1-1-104 (2.7).
(2) "Candidate" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (2) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(3) "Candidate committee" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (3) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(4) "Candidate committee account" shall mean the account established by a candidate committee with a financial institution pursuant to section 3 (9) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(5) "Conduit" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (4) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(6) (a) "Contribution" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (5) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(b) "Contribution" includes, with regard to a contribution for which the contributor receives compensation or consideration of less than equivalent value to such contribution, including, but not limited to, items of perishable or nonpermanent value, goods, supplies, services, or participation in a campaign-related event, an amount equal to the value in excess of such compensation or consideration as determined by the candidate committee.
(c) "Contribution" also includes:
(I) Any payment, loan, pledge, gift, advance of money, or guarantee of a loan made to any political organization;
(II) Any payment made to a third party on behalf of and with the knowledge of the political organization; or
(III) The fair market value of any gift or loan of property made to any political organization.
(d) "Contribution" does not include the payment of legal fees to advise a candidate on compliance with campaign laws or regulations or to represent a candidate or candidate committee in any action in which the candidate or committee has been named as a defendant. Such legal services are not undertaken "for the benefit of any candidate committee" or "for the purpose of promoting the candidate's nomination, retention, recall, or election" as those phrases are used in section 2 (5)(a)(II) and (5)(a)(IV) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(e) "Contribution" does not include an intervention by the secretary of state, as authorized by section 1-45-111.5 (1.5)(g), in any action brought to enforce the provisions of article XXVIII of the state constitution or this article 45.
(7) "Corporation" means a domestic corporation incorporated under and subject to the "Colorado Business Corporation Act", articles 101 to 117 of title 7, C.R.S., a domestic nonprofit corporation incorporated under and subject to the "Colorado Revised Nonprofit Corporation Act", articles 121 to 137 of title 7, C.R.S., or any corporation incorporated under and subject to the laws of another state. For purposes of this article, "domestic corporation" shall mean a for-profit or nonprofit corporation incorporated under and subject to the laws of this state, and "nondomestic corporation" shall mean a corporation incorporated under and subject to the laws of another state or foreign country. For purposes of this article, "corporation" includes the parent of a subsidiary corporation or any subsidiaries of the parent, as applicable.
* * *