Colorado Code
Article 45 - Fair Campaign Practices Act
§ 1-45-103. Definitions - Repeal
As used in this article 45, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Appropriate officer" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (1) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
* * *
(e) "Contribution" does not include an intervention by the secretary of state, as authorized by section 1-45-111.5 (1.5)(g), in any action brought to enforce the provisions of article XXVIII of the state constitution or this article 45.
(7) "Corporation" means a domestic corporation incorporated under and subject to the "Colorado Business Corporation Act", articles 101 to 117 of title 7, C.R.S., a domestic nonprofit corporation incorporated under and subject to the "Colorado Revised Nonprofit Corporation Act", articles 121 to 137 of title 7, C.R.S., or any corporation incorporated under and subject to the laws of another state. For purposes of this article, "domestic corporation" shall mean a for-profit or nonprofit corporation incorporated under and subject to the laws of this state, and "nondomestic corporation" shall mean a corporation incorporated under and subject to the laws of another state or foreign country. For purposes of this article, "corporation" includes the parent of a subsidiary corporation or any subsidiaries of the parent, as applicable.
(7.3) (a) "Donation" means:
(I) The payment, loan, pledge, gift, or advance of money, or the guarantee of a loan, made to any person for the purpose of making an independent expenditure;
(II) Any payment made to a third party that relates to, and is made for the benefit of, any person that makes an independent expenditure;
(III) The fair market value of any gift or loan of property that is given to any person for the purpose of making an independent expenditure; or
(IV) Anything of value given, directly or indirectly, to any person for the purpose of making an independent expenditure.
(b) "Donation" shall not include a transfer by a membership organization of a portion of a member's dues for an independent expenditure sponsored by such membership organization.
(7.5) "Earmark" means a designation, instruction, or encumbrance that directs the transmission and use by the recipient of all or part of a donation to a third party for the purpose of making one or more independent expenditures or electioneering communications in excess of one thousand dollars.
(8) "Election cycle" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (6) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(9) "Electioneering communication" has the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (7) of article XXVIII of the state constitution. For purposes of the disclosure required by section 1-45-108, "electioneering communication" also includes any communication that satisfies all other requirements set forth in said section 2 (7) of article XXVIII but that is broadcast, printed, mailed, delivered, or distributed between the primary election and the general election.
(10) (a) "Expenditure" has the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (8) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
* * *
(11) "Independent expenditure" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (9) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(11.5) "Independent expenditure committee" means one or more persons that make an independent expenditure in an aggregate amount in excess of one thousand dollars or that collect in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more persons for the purpose of making an independent expenditure.
(12) (a) "Issue committee" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (10) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(b) For purposes of section 2 (10)(a)(I) of article XXVIII of the state constitution, "major purpose" means support of or opposition to a ballot issue or ballot question that is reflected by:
(I) An organization's specifically identified objectives in its organizational documents at the time it is established or as such documents are later amended; or
(II) An organization's demonstrated pattern of conduct based upon its:
(A) Annual expenditures in support of or opposition to a ballot issue or ballot question; or
(B) Production or funding, or both, of written or broadcast communications, or both, in support of or opposition to a ballot issue or ballot question.
(c) The provisions of paragraph (b) of this subsection (12) are intended to clarify, based on the decision of the Colorado court of appeals in Independence Institute v. Coffman, 209 P.3d 1130 (Colo. App. 2008), cert. denied, 558 U.S. 1024, 130 S. Ct. 165, 175 L. Ed. 479 (2009), section 2 (10)(a)(I) of article XXVIII of the state constitution and not to make a substantive change to said section 2 (10)(a)(I).
(12.5) "Media outlet" means a publication or broadcast medium that transmits news, feature stories, entertainment, or other information to the public through various distribution channels, including, without limitation, newspapers; magazines; radio; and broadcast, cable, or satellite television.
(12.7) "Obligating" means, in connection with a named candidate, agreeing to spend in excess of one thousand dollars for an independent expenditure or to give, pledge, loan, or purchase one or more goods, services, or other things of value that have a fair market value in excess of one thousand dollars as an independent expenditure. "Obligating" shall not require that the total amount in excess of one thousand dollars be finally determined at the time of the agreement to spend moneys for an independent expenditure or to give, pledge, loan, or purchase anything of value.
(13) "Person" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (11) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
(14) "Political committee" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 2 (12) of article XXVIII of the state constitution.
* * *