Colorado Code
Part 10 - Withdrawals and Disqualifications From, and Vacancies In, Nominations and Designations
§ 1-4-1001. Withdrawal or Disqualification From Candidacy
(1) (a) Any person who has accepted a designation or nomination may withdraw from candidacy at any time by filing a letter of withdrawal. The withdrawing candidate shall sign and acknowledge the letter before an officer authorized to take acknowledgments and shall file the letter with the designated election official with whom the original certificate or petition of candidacy was filed.
(b) Any candidate withdrawing from a designation or nomination shall forthwith report the withdrawal to the persons designated in this part 10 to fill the vacancy.
(c) Except in the case of a vacancy to be filled in accordance with the provisions of section 1-4-1004 or 1-4-1006 that apply when a vacancy occurs from the earliest day to mail ballots pursuant to section 1-7.5-107 and the day of a primary or general election, respectively, if the withdrawal of candidacy is not made in time for the candidate's name to be taken off the ballot, any votes cast for the candidate are invalid and shall not be counted.
(2) If the designated election official disqualifies a candidate before the ballots are printed, that candidate's name shall not appear on the ballots.
Source: L. 2017: Entire part amended with relocated provisions, (SB 17-209), ch. 234, p. 947, § 5, effective August 9.
Structure Colorado Code
Title 1 - Elections
Article 4 - Elections - Access to Ballot by Candidates
§ 1-4-1002. Vacancies in Major Party Designation Up to the Sixty-Eighth Day Before Primary Election Day
§ 1-4-1003. Vacancies in Major Party Designation Occurring Between the Sixty-Seventh Day Before a Primary Election and the Earliest Day to Mail Primary Election Ballots
§ 1-4-1004. Vacancies in Major Party Designation Occurring From the Day After the Earliest Day to Mail Primary Election Ballots Through Primary Election Day
§ 1-4-1005. Vacancies in Major Party Nomination Occurring From the Day After Primary Election Day Through the Earliest Day to Mail General Election Ballots
§ 1-4-1006. Vacancies in Major Party Nomination Occurring From the Day After the Earliest Day to Mail General Election Ballots Through General Election Day
§ 1-4-1007. Vacancies in Minor Party Designation or Nomination
§ 1-4-1008. Vacancies in Unaffiliated Designation or Nomination
§ 1-4-1009. Vacancies in School District Director Nomination
§ 1-4-1010. Vacancies in Office Occurring From the Sixty-Eighth Day Prior to Primary Election Day Through the Earliest Day to Mail General Election Ballots
§ 1-4-1011. Vacancies of Joint Gubernatorial Candidates - Process for Filling Vacancy in Nomination for Office of Lieutenant Governor
§ 1-4-1012. Remote Participation in Vacancy Committee Meetings