Code of Virginia
[…] Code of Virginia
Chapter 6 - Interception of Wire, Electronic or Oral Communications
§ 19.2-63. Manufacture, possession, sale or advertising of certain devices unlawful; penalties; exceptions

A. Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who intentionally:
1. Manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, electronic or oral communications; or
2. Places in any newspaper, magazine, handbill, or other publication any advertisement of:
(a) Any electronic, mechanical, or other device knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, electronic or oral communications, or
(b) Any other electronic, mechanical, or other device where such advertisement promotes the use of such device for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, electronic or oral communications; shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
B. It shall not be unlawful under this section for:
1. A provider of wire or electronic communication service or an officer, agent, or employee of, or a person under contract with, such provider in the normal course of the provider's business, or
2. An officer, agent, or employee of, or a person under contract with the United States, the Commonwealth or a political subdivision thereof, in the normal course of the activities of the United States, the Commonwealth, or a political subdivision thereof, to manufacture, assemble, possess, or sell any electronic, mechanical, or other device knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, electronic or oral communications.
Code 1950, § 19.1-89.3; 1973, c. 442; 1975, c. 495; 1988, c. 889.

Structure Code of Virginia

Code of Virginia

Title 19.2 - Criminal Procedure

Chapter 6 - Interception of Wire, Electronic or Oral Communications

§ 19.2-61. Definitions