California Code
CHAPTER 3.2 - Time-Limited Demands
Section 999.1.
999.1. A time-limited demand to settle any claim shall be in writing, be labeled as a time-limited demand or reference this section, and contain material terms, which include the following:
(a) The time period within which the demand must be accepted shall be not fewer than 30 days from date of transmission of the demand, if transmission is by email, facsimile, or certified mail, or not fewer than 33 days, if transmission is by mail.
(b) A clear and unequivocal offer to settle all claims within policy limits, including the satisfaction of all liens.
(c) An offer for a complete release from the claimant for the liability insurer’s insureds from all present and future liability for the occurrence.
(d) The date and location of the loss.
(e) The claim number, if known.
(f) A description of all known injuries sustained by the claimant.
(g) Reasonable proof, which may include, if applicable, medical records or bills, sufficient to support the claim.
(Added by Stats. 2022, Ch. 719, Sec. 1. (SB 1155) Effective January 1, 2023.)