California Code
ARTICLE 7 - Denial, Suspension and Revocation
Section 9889.3.
9889.3. The director may suspend, revoke, or take other disciplinary action against a license as provided in this article if the licensee or any partner, officer, or director thereof:
(a) Violates any section of the Business and Professions Code that relates to his or her licensed activities.
(b) Is convicted of any crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the licenseholder in question.
(c) Violates any of the regulations promulgated by the director pursuant to this chapter.
(d) Commits any act involving dishonesty, fraud, or deceit whereby another is injured.
(e) Has misrepresented a material fact in obtaining a license.
(f) Aids or abets an unlicensed person to evade the provisions of this chapter.
(g) Fails to make and keep records showing his or her transactions as a licensee, or fails to have the records available for inspection by the director or his or her duly authorized representative for a period of not less than three years after completion of any transaction to which the records refer, or refuses to comply with a written request of the director to make the record available for inspection.
(h) Violates or attempts to violate the provisions of this chapter relating to the particular activity for which he or she is licensed.
(i) Is convicted of a violation of Section 551 of the Penal Code.
(Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 307, Sec. 98. (SB 821) Effective January 1, 2010.)