977.3. (a) A witness may testify in any misdemeanor or felony criminal proceeding, except for felony trials, through the use of remote technology with the written or oral consent of the parties on the record and with the consent of the court. The defendant shall waive the right to have a witness testify in person on the record.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the court may allow a witness to testify through the use of remote technology as otherwise provided by statutes regarding the examination of victims of sexual crimes and conditional examinations of witnesses.
(c) The court shall make findings on the record that any waiver entered into pursuant to this section is knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently made by the defendant.
(d) The Judicial Council shall adopt rules and standards that are necessary to implement the policies and provisions of this section and the intent of the Legislature.
(e) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2024, and as of that date is repealed.
(Added by Stats. 2022, Ch. 57, Sec. 14. (AB 199) Effective June 30, 2022. Repealed as of January 1, 2024, by its own provisions.)