California Code
ARTICLE 11 - Enrollment Agreements and Disclosures
Section 94911.
94911. An enrollment agreement shall include, at a minimum, all of the following:
(a) The name of the institution and the name of the educational program, including the total number of credit hours, clock hours, or other increment required to complete the educational program.
(b) A schedule of total charges, including a list of any charges that are nonrefundable and the student’s obligations to the Student Tuition Recovery Fund, clearly identified as nonrefundable charges.
(c) In underlined capital letters on the same page of the enrollment agreement in which the student’s signature is required, the total charges for the current period of attendance, the estimated total charges for the entire educational program, and the total charges the student is obligated to pay upon enrollment.
(d) A clear and conspicuous statement that the enrollment agreement is legally binding when signed by the student and accepted by the institution.
(e) (1) A disclosure with a clear and conspicuous caption, “STUDENT’S RIGHT TO CANCEL,” under which it is explained that the student has the right to cancel the enrollment agreement and obtain a refund of charges paid through attendance at the first class session, or the seventh day after enrollment, whichever is later.
(2) The disclosure shall contain the institution’s refund policy and a statement that, if the student has received federal student financial aid funds, the student is entitled to a refund of moneys not paid from federal student financial aid program funds.
(3) The text shall also include a description of the procedures that a student is required to follow to cancel the enrollment agreement or withdraw from the institution and obtain a refund.
(f) A statement specifying that, if the student obtains a loan to pay for an educational program, the student will have the responsibility to repay the full amount of the loan plus interest, less the amount of any refund.
(g) A statement specifying that, if the student is eligible for a loan guaranteed by the federal or state government and the student defaults on the loan, both of the following may occur:
(1) The federal or state government or a loan guarantee agency may take action against the student, including applying any income tax refund to which the person is entitled to reduce the balance owed on the loan.
(2) The student may not be eligible for any other federal student financial aid at another institution or other government assistance until the loan is repaid.
(h) The transferability disclosure that is required to be included in the school catalog, as specified in paragraph (15) of subdivision (a) of Section 94909.
(i) (1) The following statement: “Prior to signing this enrollment agreement, you must be given a catalog or brochure and a School Performance Fact Sheet, which you are encouraged to review prior to signing this agreement. These documents contain important policies and performance data for this institution. This institution is required to have you sign and date the information included in the School Performance Fact Sheet relating to completion rates, placement rates, license examination passage rates, salaries or wages, and the most recent three-year cohort default rate, if applicable, prior to signing this agreement.”
(2) Immediately following the statement required by paragraph (1), a line for the student to initial, including the following statement: “I certify that I have received the catalog, School Performance Fact Sheet, and information regarding completion rates, placement rates, license examination passage rates, salary or wage information, and the most recent three-year cohort default rate, if applicable, included in the School Performance Fact sheet, and have signed, initialed, and dated the information provided in the School Performance Fact Sheet.”
(j) The following statements:
(1) “Any questions a student may have regarding this enrollment agreement that have not been satisfactorily answered by the institution may be directed to the Bureau for Private Postsecondary Education at (address), Sacramento, CA (ZIP Code), (Internet Web site address), (telephone and fax numbers).”
(2) “A student or any member of the public may file a complaint about this institution with the Bureau for Private Postsecondary Education by calling (toll-free telephone number) or by completing a complaint form, which can be obtained on the bureau’s Internet Web site (Internet Web site address).”
(k) The following statement above the space for the student’s signature:
“I understand that this is a legally binding contract. My signature below certifies that I have read, understood, and agreed to my rights and responsibilities, and that the institution’s cancellation and refund policies have been clearly explained to me.”
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 585, Sec. 4. (AB 2296) Effective January 1, 2013. Repealed as of January 1, 2027, pursuant to Section 94950.)