90009. (a) (1) The department may prescribe rules regarding registration requirements applicable to a covered person engaged in the business of offering or providing a consumer financial product or service, including requiring a filing be made under oath, and requiring the payment of registration fees. The department may require registration through the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the department shall not require the registration or the payment of a fee by any of the following:
(A) A covered person who is licensed by the department under another law and who is providing a financial product or service within the scope of that license.
(B) A covered person who is licensed or registered by another agency unless the covered person is offering or providing a financial product or service that is not regulated by the agency licensing or registering the covered person.
(C) A covered person who is licensed by the department or a federal agency who engages in deposit-taking activity unless the covered person is offering or providing a financial product or service that is not regulated by the agency licensing the covered person.
(b) The following procedures apply to the oversight of persons required to register under subdivision (a):
(1) The department may prescribe rules to facilitate oversight of covered persons and assessment and detection of risks to consumers.
(2) The department may require a covered person to generate, provide, or retain records for the purposes of facilitating oversight of those persons and assessing and detecting risks to consumers.
(3) The department may prescribe rules regarding a covered person to ensure that such persons are legitimate entities and are able to perform their obligations to consumers. Such requirements may include background checks for principals, officers, directors, or key personnel and bonding or other appropriate financial requirements.
(c) The department may prescribe rules applicable to any covered person or service provider identifying as unlawful, unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service. Such rules shall consider the relative harm to the consumer, the frequency of the act or practice in question, and whether such act or practice is unintentional or stems from a technical, clerical, or nonmaterial error. Rules under this section may include requirements for the purpose of preventing those acts or practices.
(1) The department shall interpret “unfair” and “deceptive” consistent with Section 17200 of the Business and Professions Code and the case law thereunder.
(2) The department shall have no authority under this law to declare an act or practice abusive in connection with the provision of a consumer financial product or service, unless the act or practice either:
(A) Materially interferes with the ability of a consumer to understand a term or condition of a consumer financial product or service.
(B) Takes unreasonable advantage regarding any of the following:
(i) A lack of understanding on the part of the consumer of the material risks, costs, or conditions of the product or service.
(ii) The inability of the consumer to protect the interests of the consumer in selecting or using a consumer financial product or service.
(iii) The reasonable reliance by the consumer on a covered person to act in the interests of the consumer.
(3) The term “abusive” shall be interpreted consistent with Title X of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010 (12 U.S.C. Sec. 5481). Any inconsistency shall be resolved in favor of greater protections to the consumer and more expansive coverage.
(d) The department may prescribe rules applicable to any covered person to ensure that the features of any consumer financial product or service, both initially and over the term of the product or service, are fully, accurately, and effectively disclosed to consumers in a manner that permits consumers to understand the costs, benefits, and risks associated with the product or service, in light of the facts and circumstances.
(e) The department, by regulation, may define unfair, deceptive, and abusive acts and practices in connection with the offering or provision of commercial financing, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 22800, or other offering or provision of financial products and services to small business recipients, nonprofits, and family farms. The rulemaking may also include data collection and reporting on the provision of commercial financing or other financial products and services.
(f) (1) In conducting any monitoring, regulatory or assessment activity, the department may gather information from time to time regarding the organization, business conduct, markets, and activities of any covered persons and service providers.
(2) The department may require any covered persons and service providers participating in consumer financial services markets to file with the department, under oath or otherwise, in the form and within a reasonable period of time as the department may prescribe by rule or order, annual or special reports, or answers in writing to specific questions, as necessary for the department to fulfill its monitoring, assessment, and reporting responsibilities.
* * *