8899.50. (a) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1) “Affirmatively furthering fair housing” means taking meaningful actions, in addition to combating discrimination, that overcome patterns of segregation and foster inclusive communities free from barriers that restrict access to opportunity based on protected characteristics. Specifically, affirmatively furthering fair housing means taking meaningful actions that, taken together, address significant disparities in housing needs and in access to opportunity, replacing segregated living patterns with truly integrated and balanced living patterns, transforming racially and ethnically concentrated areas of poverty into areas of opportunity, and fostering and maintaining compliance with civil rights and fair housing laws. The duty to affirmatively further fair housing extends to all of a public agency’s activities and programs relating to housing and community development.
(2) “Public agency” means all of the following:
(A) The state, including every state office, officer, department, division, bureau, board, and commission, including the California State University.
(B) A city, including a charter city, county, including a charter county, city and county, and a redevelopment successor agency.
(C) A public housing authority created pursuant to the Housing Authorities Law (Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 34200) of Part 2 of Division 24 of the Health and Safety Code).
(D) A public housing agency, as defined in the United States Housing Act of 1937 (codified at 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1437 et seq.), as amended.
(E) Any other political subdivision of the state that is a grantee or subgrantee receiving funds provided by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development under the Community Development Block Grant program, the Emergency Solutions Grants program, the HOME Investment Partnerships program, or the Housing Opportunities for Persons With AIDS program.
(b) (1) A public agency shall administer its programs and activities relating to housing and community development in a manner to affirmatively further fair housing, and take no action that is materially inconsistent with its obligation to affirmatively further fair housing.
(2) A public agency shall have a mandatory duty to comply with paragraph (1). This paragraph is a clarification of existing law and shall not be deemed a change in previous law enacted by Chapter 958 of the Statutes of 2018.
(c) This section shall be interpreted consistent with the Affirmatively Furthering Fair Housing Final Rule and accompanying commentary published by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development contained in Volume 80 of the Federal Register, Number 136, pages 42272 to 42371, inclusive, dated July 16, 2015. Subsequent amendment, suspension, or revocation of this Final Rule or its accompanying commentary by the federal government shall not impact the interpretation of this section.
(d) In selecting meaningful actions to fulfill the obligation to affirmatively further fair housing, this section does not require a public agency to take, or prohibit a public agency from taking, any one particular action.
(Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 357, Sec. 1. (AB 1304) Effective January 1, 2022.)