87736. Whenever any academic employee of a community college district is charged with the commission of any sex offense, as defined in Section 87010, by complaint, information, or indictment filed in a court of competent jurisdiction, the governing board of the district may immediately place the employee upon compulsory leave of absence for a period of time extending for not more than 10 days after the date of the entry of the judgment in the proceedings. The governing board of the district may extend the compulsory leave of absence of the employee beyond such period by giving notice to the employee within 10 days after the entry of judgment in the proceedings that the employee will be dismissed at the expiration of 30 days from the date of service of the notice, unless the employee demands a hearing as provided in Section 87737.
Any employee placed upon compulsory leave of absence pursuant to this section shall continue to be paid his or her regular salary during the period of his or her compulsory leave of absence, if and during such time as the employee furnishes to the community college district a suitable bond, or other security acceptable to the governing board, as a guarantee that the employee will repay to the district the amount of salary so paid to the employee during the period of the compulsory leave of absence in case the employee is convicted of such charges, or fails or refuses to return to service following an acquittal of the offense or dismissal of the charges. If the employee is acquitted of the offense, or the charges against the employee are dismissed, the district shall reimburse the employee for the cost of the bond upon his or her return to service in the district.
If the employee does not elect to furnish bond, or other security acceptable to the governing board of the district, and if the employee is acquitted of the offense, or the charges against the employee are dismissed, the district shall pay to the employee his or her full compensation for the period of the compulsory leave of absence upon his or her return to service in the district.
Whenever any academic employee of a community college district is charged with the commission of any narcotics offense as defined, in Section 87011 of the Education Code, or a violation of Section 261.5 of the Penal Code, Sections 11357 to 11361, inclusive, 11363, 11364, or 11377 to 11382, inclusive, insofar as such sections relate to any controlled substances in paragraph (4) or (5) of subdivision (b) of Section 11056, or any controlled substances in subdivision (d) of Section 11054, except paragraphs (10), (11), (12), and (17) of such subdivision, of the Health and Safety Code, by complaint, information, or indictment filed in a court of competent jurisdiction, the governing board of the district may immediately place the employee upon compulsory leave in accordance with the procedure in this section.
(Amended by Stats. 1990, Ch. 1302, Sec. 128. Effective September 25, 1990.)