87100. (a) The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(1) In fulfilling its mission within California’s system of public higher education, the California Community Colleges are committed to academic excellence and to providing all students with the opportunity to succeed in their chosen educational pursuits.
(2) Academic excellence can best be sustained in a climate of acceptance and with the inclusion of persons from a wide variety of backgrounds and preparations to provide service to an increasingly diverse student population.
(3) A work force that is continually responsive to the needs of a diverse student population may be achieved by ensuring that all persons receive an equal opportunity to compete for employment and promotion within the community college districts and by eliminating barriers to equal employment opportunity.
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature to establish and maintain within the California Community College districts a policy of equal opportunity in employment for all persons, and to prohibit discrimination or preferential treatment based on ethnic group identification, or on any basis listed in subdivision (a) of Section 12940 of the Government Code, as those bases are defined in Sections 12926 and 12926.1 of the Government Code, except as otherwise provided in Section 12940 of the Government Code. Every aspect of personnel policy and practice in the community college districts should advance the realization of inclusion through a continuing program of equal employment opportunity.
(c) The Legislature recognizes that it is not enough to proclaim that community college districts must not discriminate and must not grant preferential treatment on impermissible bases. The Legislature declares that efforts must also be made to build a community in which nondiscrimination and equal opportunity are realized. It is the intent of the Legislature to require community college districts to adopt and implement programs and plans for ensuring equal employment opportunity in their employment practices.
(Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 788, Sec. 6. Effective January 1, 2005.)