8692. (a) An “insurance policy” as used in this article means a contract of liability insurance issued by an insurance company authorized to transact business in this state or one issued by a nonadmitted carrier whose activities in this state are controlled by the Surplus Line Association, which insures the policyholder against loss from legal liability for damages on property upon which work is being performed or has been completed, including third-party losses, as a result of an accident or occurrence due to participation in control, prevention, or repair activities that require a license under this chapter. The insurance policy shall provide minimum limits of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) for any one loss due to bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death at any time resulting therefrom, sustained by any person, and five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) minimum for any one loss due to injury or destruction of property, including the loss of use of the property.
(b) This section shall not be construed to require errors and omissions insurance for all activities relating to or during inspections, inspection reports, recommendations, estimates, and bids, whether oral or written.
(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 218, Sec. 3. (SB 662) Effective January 1, 2014.)