California Code
ARTICLE 3 - California Whistleblower Protection Act
Section 8547.3.
8547.3. (a) An employee may not directly or indirectly use or attempt to use the official authority or influence of the employee for the purpose of intimidating, threatening, coercing, commanding, or attempting to intimidate, threaten, coerce, or command any person for the purpose of interfering with the rights conferred pursuant to this article.
(b) For the purpose of subdivision (a), “use of official authority or influence” includes promising to confer, or conferring, any benefit; effecting, or threatening to effect, any reprisal; or taking, or directing others to take, or recommending, processing, or approving, any personnel action, including, but not limited to, appointment, promotion, transfer, assignment, performance evaluation, suspension, or other disciplinary action.
(c) Any employee who violates subdivision (a) may be liable in an action for civil damages brought against the employee by the offended party.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize an individual to disclose information otherwise prohibited by or under law.
(Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 673, Sec. 5. Effective January 1, 2000.)