84321.62. (a) Notwithstanding any other law that governs the regulations adopted by the Chancellor of the California Community Colleges to disburse funds, the payment of apportionments to community college districts pursuant to Section 84320 shall be adjusted, for the 2020–21 fiscal year, by the following:
(1) For the month of June, three hundred million dollars ($300,000,000) shall be deferred to July.
(2) For the month of May, three hundred million dollars ($300,000,000) shall be deferred to July.
(3) For the month of April, three hundred million dollars ($300,000,000) shall be deferred to July.
(4) For the month of March, three hundred million dollars ($300,000,000) shall be deferred to August.
(5) For the month of February, two hundred fifty-three million two hundred forty-three thousand dollars ($253,243,000) shall be deferred to August.
(b) The sum of one billion four hundred fifty-three million two hundred forty-three thousand dollars ($1,453,243,000) is hereby appropriated from the General Fund to the Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges for apportionments to community college districts, for expenditure in the 2021–22 fiscal year to be expended in accordance with the applicable schedules of Item 6870-101-0001 of Section 2.00 of the Budget Act of 2020.
(c) Of the funds appropriated in subdivision (b), nine hundred million dollars ($900,000,000) shall be allocated in July and five hundred fifty-three million two hundred forty-three thousand dollars ($553,243,000) shall be allocated in August of the 2021–22 fiscal year in satisfaction of the moneys deferred pursuant to subdivision (a).
(d) (1) The chancellor may adjust the monthly schedule described in subdivision (a) for the 2020–21 fiscal year to increase the amount deferred in a specified month if it ensures a shorter time between a deferred payment and repayment.
(2) If adjusting the monthly schedule, the chancellor shall not exceed the total amount of deferred payments described in subdivision (a).
(e) Pursuant to Section 8.28 of the Budget Act of 2020, if the Director of Finance determines that there are sufficient federal funds provided to the state for the 2020–21 fiscal year that may be used to offset the deferral of payments in the amount specified in that section, the Director of Finance shall reduce the amounts reflected in subdivisions (a) to (c), inclusive. In reducing these amounts, the Director of Finance shall first reduce the amounts deferred from any months occurring earliest in the 2020–21 fiscal year.
(f) For purposes of making the computations required by Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, one hundred forty-four million six hundred five thousand dollars ($144,605,000) of the appropriation made by subdivision (b) shall be deemed to be “General Fund revenues appropriated for community college districts,” as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 41202, for the 2019–20 fiscal year, and included within the “total allocations to school districts and community college districts from General Fund proceeds of taxes appropriated pursuant to Article XIII B,” as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 41202, for the 2019–20 fiscal year.
(g) For purposes of making the computations required by Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, one billion seventy-eight million eight hundred fifty-eight thousand dollars ($1,078,858,000) of the appropriation made by subdivision (b) shall be deemed to be “General Fund revenues appropriated for community college districts,” as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 41202, for the 2020–21 fiscal year, and included within the “total allocations to school districts and community college districts from General Fund proceeds of taxes appropriated pursuant to Article XIII B,” as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 41202, for the 2020–21 fiscal year.
(h) For purposes of making the computations required by Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, two hundred twenty-nine million seven hundred eighty thousand dollars ($229,780,000) of the appropriation made by subdivision (b) shall be deemed to be “General Fund revenues appropriated for community college districts,” as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 41202, for the 2021–22 fiscal year, and included within the “total allocations to school districts and community college districts from General Fund proceeds of taxes appropriated pursuant to Article XIII B,” as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 41202, for the 2021–22 fiscal year.
(Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 144, Sec. 61. (AB 132) Effective July 27, 2021.)
Structure California Code