82537. (a) There is a civic center at each and every community college within the state where the citizens, Camp Fire Girls, Boy Scout troops, farmers’ organizations, school-community advisory councils, senior citizens’ organizations, clubs, and associations formed for recreational, educational, political, economic, artistic, or moral activities of the public school districts may engage in supervised recreational activities, and where they may meet and discuss, from time to time, as they may desire, any subjects and questions which in their judgment appertain to the educational, political, economic, artistic, and moral interests of the citizens of the communities in which they reside. Governing boards of the community college districts may authorize the use, by citizens and organizations of any other properties under their control, for supervised recreational activities.
(b) The governing board of any community college district may grant the use of college facilities or grounds for public, literary, scientific, recreational, educational, or public agency meetings, or for the discussion of matters of general or public interest upon terms and conditions which the board deems proper, and subject to the limitations, requirements, and restrictions set forth in this article.
(c) No use shall be granted in a manner that constitutes a monopoly for the benefit of any person or organization.
(d) The use of any community college facility and grounds for any meeting is subject to reasonable rules and regulations as the governing board of the district prescribes, and shall not interfere with the use and occupancy of the community college facilities and grounds, as is required for the purposes of the community colleges of the state.
(e) The management, direction, and control of the civic center is vested in the governing board of the community college district.
(f) The governing board of the community college district shall make all needful rules and regulations for conducting the civic meetings and for such recreational activities as are provided for in this chapter and which aid, assist, and lend encouragement to the activities.
(Amended by Stats. 1990, Ch. 1372, Sec. 625.)