7923.500. (a) An order of the court, either directing disclosure by a public official or supporting the decision of the public official refusing disclosure, is not a final judgment or order within the meaning of Section 904.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure from which an appeal may be taken, but shall be immediately reviewable by petition to the appellate court for the issuance of an extraordinary writ.
(b) Upon entry of any order pursuant to this chapter, a party shall, in order to obtain review of the order, file a petition within 20 days after service upon the party of a written notice of entry of the order, or within a further time, not exceeding an additional 20 days, as the trial court may for good cause allow.
(c) If the notice is served by mail, the period within which to file the petition shall be increased by five days.
(d) A stay of an order or judgment shall not be granted unless the petitioning party demonstrates that the party will otherwise sustain irreparable damage and probable success on the merits.
(e) Any person who fails to obey the order of the court shall be cited to show cause why that person is not in contempt of court.
(Added by Stats. 2021, Ch. 614, Sec. 2. (AB 473) Effective January 1, 2022. Operative January 1, 2023, pursuant to Sec. 7931.000.)