7735. No funeral establishment licensed under the laws of the State of California, or the agents or employees of a funeral establishment, shall enter into or solicit any preneed arrangement, contract, or plan, hereinafter referred to as “contract,” requiring the payment to the licensee of money or the delivery to the licensee of securities to pay for the final disposition of human remains or for funeral services or for the furnishing of personal property or funeral merchandise, wherein the use or delivery of those services, property or merchandise is not immediately required, unless the contract requires that all money paid directly or indirectly and all securities delivered under that agreement or under any agreement collateral thereto, shall be held in trust for the purpose for which it was paid or delivered until the contract is fulfilled according to its terms; provided, however, that any payment made or securities deposited pursuant to this article shall be released upon the death of the person for whose benefit the trust was established as provided in Section 7737. The income from the trust may be used to pay for a reasonable annual fee for administering the trust, including a trustee fee to be determined by the bureau, and to establish a reserve of not to exceed 10 percent of the corpus of the trust as a revocation fee in the event of cancellation on the part of the beneficiary. The annual fee for trust administration may be recovered by withdrawals from accumulated trust income, provided that total withdrawals for this purpose shall not exceed the amount determined by the bureau. In no case shall the total amount withdrawn in a year for trust administration exceed the total amount of posted trust income for the immediate 12 preceding months. In addition to annual fees and reserves authorized by this section, a trustee may, at its election, pay taxes on the earnings on any trust pursuant to Section 17760.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code. In no event, however, shall taxes paid on the earnings of any trust be considered part of the fees or reserves authorized by this section. All remaining income shall be accumulated in trust.
None of the corpus of the trust shall be used for payment of any commission nor shall any of the corpus of the trust be used for other expenses of trust administration, or for the payment of taxes on the earnings of the trust.
(Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 757, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2001.)