California Code
ARTICLE 3 - State Finance Provisions
Section 77201.1.
77201.1. (a) Commencing on July 1, 1997, no county shall be responsible for funding court operations, as defined in Section 77003 and Rule 10.810 of the California Rules of Court as it read on January 1, 2007.
* * *
Santa Clara  ........................
11,597,583
Santa Cruz  ........................
1,902,096
Shasta  ........................
1,044,700
Sierra  ........................
42,533
Siskiyou  ........................
615,581
Solano  ........................
2,708,758
Sonoma  ........................
2,316,999
Stanislaus  ........................
1,855,169
Sutter ........................
678,681
Tehama  ........................
640,303
Trinity  ........................
137,087
Tulare  ........................
1,840,422
Tuolumne  ........................
361,665
Ventura  ........................
4,575,349
Yolo  ........................
880,798
Yuba  ........................
289,325
(3) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, county remittances specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not be increased in subsequent years.
(4) Except for those counties with a population of 70,000 or fewer on January 1, 1996, the amount a county is required to remit pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be adjusted by the amount equal to any adjustment resulting from the procedures in subdivisions (c) and (d) of Section 77201 as that section read on June 30, 1998, to the extent a county filed an appeal with the Controller with respect to the findings made by the Department of Finance. This paragraph shall not be construed to establish a new appeal process beyond what was provided by Section 77201, as that section read on June 30, 1998.
(5) A change in statute or rule of court that either reduces the bail schedule or redirects or reduces a county’s portion of fee, fine, and forfeiture revenue to an amount that is less than (A) the fees, fines, and forfeitures retained by that county, and (B) the county’s portion of fines and forfeitures transmitted to the state in the 1994–95 fiscal year, shall reduce that county’s remittance specified in paragraph (2) of this subdivision by an equal amount. This paragraph is not intended to limit judicial sentencing discretion.
(6) In the 2005–06 fiscal year, the amount that the County of Santa Clara is required to remit to the state under paragraph (2) shall be reduced as described in this paragraph, rather than as described in subdivision (b) of Section 68085.7. It is the intent of the Legislature that this paragraph have retroactive effect.
* * *