California Code
ARTICLE 3 - State Finance Provisions
Section 77201.1.
77201.1. (a) Commencing on July 1, 1997, no county shall be responsible for funding court operations, as defined in Section 77003 and Rule 10.810 of the California Rules of Court as it read on January 1, 2007.
* * *
Monterey  ........................
3,330,125
Napa  ........................
719,168
Nevada  ........................
1,220,686
Orange  ........................
19,572,810
Placer  ........................
1,243,754
Plumas  ........................
193,772
Riverside  ........................
7,681,744
Sacramento ........................
5,937,204
San Benito  ........................
302,324
San Bernardino  ........................
8,163,193
San Diego  ........................
16,166,735
San Francisco  ........................
4,046,107
San Joaquin  ........................
3,562,835
San Luis Obispo  ........................
2,036,515
San Mateo  ........................
4,831,497
Santa Barbara  ........................
3,277,610
Santa Clara  ........................
11,597,583
Santa Cruz  ........................
1,902,096
Shasta  ........................
1,044,700
Sierra  ........................
42,533
Siskiyou  ........................
615,581
Solano  ........................
2,708,758
Sonoma  ........................
2,316,999
Stanislaus  ........................
1,855,169
Sutter ........................
678,681
Tehama  ........................
640,303
Trinity  ........................
137,087
Tulare  ........................
1,840,422
Tuolumne  ........................
361,665
Ventura  ........................
4,575,349
Yolo  ........................
880,798
Yuba  ........................
289,325
(3) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, county remittances specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not be increased in subsequent years.
(4) Except for those counties with a population of 70,000 or fewer on January 1, 1996, the amount a county is required to remit pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be adjusted by the amount equal to any adjustment resulting from the procedures in subdivisions (c) and (d) of Section 77201 as that section read on June 30, 1998, to the extent a county filed an appeal with the Controller with respect to the findings made by the Department of Finance. This paragraph shall not be construed to establish a new appeal process beyond what was provided by Section 77201, as that section read on June 30, 1998.
(5) A change in statute or rule of court that either reduces the bail schedule or redirects or reduces a county’s portion of fee, fine, and forfeiture revenue to an amount that is less than (A) the fees, fines, and forfeitures retained by that county, and (B) the county’s portion of fines and forfeitures transmitted to the state in the 1994–95 fiscal year, shall reduce that county’s remittance specified in paragraph (2) of this subdivision by an equal amount. This paragraph is not intended to limit judicial sentencing discretion.
(6) In the 2005–06 fiscal year, the amount that the County of Santa Clara is required to remit to the state under paragraph (2) shall be reduced as described in this paragraph, rather than as described in subdivision (b) of Section 68085.7. It is the intent of the Legislature that this paragraph have retroactive effect.
(A) For the County of Santa Clara, the remittance under this subdivision for the 2005–06 fiscal year shall be reduced by an amount equal to one-half of the amount calculated by subtracting the budget reduction for the Superior Court of Santa Clara County for that fiscal year attributable to the reduction of the counties’ payment obligation from thirty-one million dollars ($31,000,000) pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 68085.6 from the net civil assessments received in that county in that fiscal year. “Net civil assessments” as used in this paragraph means the amount of civil assessments collected minus the costs of collecting those civil assessments, under the guidelines of the Controller.
(B) The reduction under this paragraph of the amount that the County of Santa Clara is required to remit to the state for the 2005–06 fiscal year shall not exceed two million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000). If the reduction reaches two million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000), the amount the county is required to remit to the state under paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 77201.3 in each subsequent fiscal year shall be eight million four hundred sixty-one thousand two hundred ninety-three dollars ($8,461,293).
(C) This paragraph does not affect the reduction of the annual remittance for the County of Santa Clara as provided in Section 68085.2.
(7) Notwithstanding the changes to the amounts in paragraph (2) made by Section 68085.7 or any other section, the amounts in paragraph (2) shall not be changed for purposes of the calculation required by subdivision (a) of Section 77205.
(c) This section is not intended to relieve a county of the responsibility to provide necessary and suitable court facilities pursuant to Section 70311.
(d) This section is not intended to relieve a county of the responsibility for justice-related expenses not included in Section 77003 which are otherwise required of the county by law, including, but not limited to, indigent defense representation and investigation, and payment of juvenile justice charges.
* * *