California Code
ARTICLE 3 - State Finance Provisions
Section 77201.1.
77201.1. (a) Commencing on July 1, 1997, no county shall be responsible for funding court operations, as defined in Section 77003 and Rule 10.810 of the California Rules of Court as it read on January 1, 2007.
(b) Commencing in the 1999–2000 fiscal year, and each fiscal year thereafter until the 2006–07 fiscal year, each county shall remit to the state in four equal installments due on October 1, January 1, April 1, and May 1, the amounts specified in paragraphs (1) and (2). For the purpose of determining the counties’ payments commencing in the 2006–07 fiscal year, and each fiscal year thereafter, the amounts listed in subdivision (a) of Section 77201.3 shall be used in lieu of the amounts listed in this subdivision.
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, each county shall remit to the state the amount listed below, which is based on an amount expended by the respective county for court operations during the 1994–95 fiscal year:
Jurisdiction
Amount
Alameda  ........................
$ 22,509,905
Alpine  ........................
Amador  ........................
Butte  ........................
Calaveras  ........................
Colusa  ........................
Contra Costa  ........................
11,974,535
Del Norte  ........................
El Dorado  ........................
Fresno  ........................
11,222,780
Glenn  ........................
Humboldt  ........................
Imperial  ........................
Inyo  ........................
Kern  ........................
9,234,511
Kings  ........................
Lake  ........................
Lassen  ........................
Los Angeles  ........................
175,330,647
Madera  ........................
Marin  ........................
Mariposa  ........................
Mendocino  ........................
Merced  ........................
Modoc  ........................
Mono  ........................
Monterey  ........................
4,520,911
Napa  ........................
Nevada  ........................
Orange  ........................
38,846,003
Placer  ........................
Plumas  ........................
Riverside  ........................
17,857,241
Sacramento  ........................
20,733,264
San Benito  ........................
San Bernardino  ........................
20,227,102
San Diego  ........................
43,495,932
San Francisco  ........................
19,295,303
San Joaquin  ........................
6,543,068
San Luis Obispo  ........................
San Mateo  ........................
12,181,079
Santa Barbara  ........................
6,764,792
Santa Clara  ........................
28,689,450
Santa Cruz  ........................
Shasta  ........................
Sierra  ........................
Siskiyou  ........................
Solano  ........................
6,242,661
Sonoma  ........................
6,162,466
Stanislaus  ........................
3,506,297
Sutter  ........................
Tehama  ........................
Trinity  ........................
Tulare  ........................
* * *