California Code
ARTICLE 4 - Private Patrol Operators
Section 7583.23.
7583.23. The bureau shall issue a firearms permit when all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(a) The applicant is a licensee, a qualified manager of a licensee, or a registered security guard subject to the following:
(1) The firearms permit may only be associated with the following:
(A) A sole owner of a sole ownership licensee, pursuant to Section 7582.7 or 7525.1.
(B) A partner of a partnership licensee, pursuant to Section 7582.7 or 7525.1.
(C) A qualified manager of a licensee, pursuant to Section 7536 or 7582.22.
(D) A security guard registrant.
(2) If the firearms permit is associated with a security guard registration, they are subject to the provisions of Section 7583.47, regardless of any other license possessed or associated with the firearms permit.
(b) (1) A bureau-certified firearms training instructor has certified that the applicant has successfully completed a written examination prepared by the bureau and training course in the carrying and use of firearms approved by the bureau.
(2) An applicant who is a bureau-certified firearms training instructor is prohibited from self-certifying as having successfully carried out the requirements of paragraph (1) and shall instead carry out the requirements under another bureau-certified firearms training instructor.
(c) The applicant has filed with the bureau a classifiable fingerprint card, a completed application for a firearms permit on a form prescribed by the director, dated and signed by the applicant, certifying under penalty of perjury that the information in the application is true and correct. In lieu of a classifiable fingerprint card, the applicant may submit fingerprints into an electronic fingerprinting system administered by the Department of Justice. An applicant who submits their fingerprints by electronic means shall have their fingerprints entered into the system through a terminal operated by a law enforcement agency or other facility authorized by the Department of Justice to conduct electronic fingerprinting. The terminal operator may charge a fee sufficient to reimburse it for the costs incurred in providing this service.
(d) The applicant is at least 21 years of age and the bureau has determined, after investigation, that the carrying and use of a firearm by the applicant, in the course of their duties, presents no apparent threat to the public safety, or that the carrying and use of a firearm by the applicant is not in violation of the Penal Code.
(e) The applicant has produced evidence to the firearm training facility that the applicant is a citizen of the United States or has permanent legal immigration status in the United States. Evidence of citizenship or permanent legal immigration status shall be deemed sufficient by the bureau to ensure compliance with federal laws prohibiting possession of firearms by persons unlawfully in the United States and may include, but not be limited to, United States Department of Justice, Immigration and Naturalization Service Form I-151 or United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Form I-551 (Permanent Resident Card), naturalization documents, or birth certificates evidencing lawful residence or status in the United States.
(f) The application is accompanied by the application fees prescribed in this chapter.
(g) (1) If the applicant is a registered security guard and they have been found capable of exercising appropriate judgment, restraint, and self-control, for the purposes of carrying and using a firearm during the course of their duties, pursuant to Section 7583.47.
(2) The requirement in paragraph (1) shall be completed within six months preceding the date the application is submitted to the bureau.
(Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 376, Sec. 15. (AB 830) Effective January 1, 2022.)