7286.5. (a) (1) A law enforcement agency shall not authorize the use of a carotid restraint or choke hold by any peace officer employed by that agency.
(2) A law enforcement agency shall not authorize techniques or transport methods that involve a substantial risk of positional asphyxia.
(b) As used in this section, the following terms are defined as follows:
(1) “Carotid restraint” means a vascular neck restraint or any similar restraint, hold, or other defensive tactic in which pressure is applied to the sides of a person’s neck that involves a substantial risk of restricting blood flow and may render the person unconscious in order to subdue or control the person.
(2) “Choke hold” means any defensive tactic or force option in which direct pressure is applied to a person’s trachea or windpipe.
(3) “Law enforcement agency” means any agency, department, or other entity of the state or any political subdivision thereof, that employs any peace officer described in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code.
(4) “Positional asphyxia” means situating a person in a manner that compresses their airway and reduces the ability to sustain adequate breathing. This includes, without limitation, the use of any physical restraint that causes a person’s respiratory airway to be compressed or impairs the person’s breathing or respiratory capacity, including any action in which pressure or body weight is unreasonably applied against a restrained person’s neck, torso, or back, or positioning a restrained person without reasonable monitoring for signs of asphyxia.
(Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 407, Sec. 1. (AB 490) Effective January 1, 2022.)