72103. (a) Any person, regardless of sex, who is 18 years of age or older, a citizen of the state, a resident of the community college district, a registered voter, and who is not disqualified by the Constitution or laws of the state from holding a civil office, is eligible to be elected or appointed a member of a governing board of a community college district without further qualifications.
(b) (1) An employee of a community college district may not be sworn into office as an elected or appointed member of that community college district’s governing board unless and until he or she resigns as an employee. If the employee does not resign, the employment will automatically terminate upon being sworn into office.
(2) For any individual who is an employee of a community college district and an elected or appointed member of that community college district’s governing board prior to January 1, 1992, this subdivision shall apply when he or she is reelected or reappointed, on or after January 1, 1992, as a member of the community college district’s governing board. This section does not apply to an individual who is usually employed in an occupation other than teaching and who also is employed part time by the community college district to teach no more than one course per semester or quarter in the subject matter of that individual’s occupation.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the governing board of a community college district may adopt or the residents of the community college district may propose, by initiative, a proposal to limit or repeal a limit on the number of terms a member of the governing board of the community college district may serve on the governing board of a community college district. Any proposal to limit the number of terms a member of the governing board of a community college district may serve on the governing board of a community college district shall apply prospectively only and shall not become operative unless it is submitted to the electors of the community college district at a regularly scheduled election and a majority of the votes cast on the question favor the adoption of the proposal.
(d) (1) An initiative measure proposed pursuant to subdivision (c) shall be subject to the procedures set forth in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 9300) of Division 9 of the Elections Code.
(2) A proposal submitted to the electors by the governing board pursuant to subdivision (c) shall be subject to the procedures set forth in Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 9500) of Division 9 of the Elections Code.
(Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 432, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 1996.)