California Code
CHAPTER 2 - Third-Party Claims of Ownership and Possession
Section 720.110.
720.110. A third person claiming ownership or the right to possession of property may make a third-party claim under this chapter in any of the following cases if the interest claimed is superior to the creditor’s lien on the property:
(a) Where real property has been levied upon under a writ of attachment or a writ of execution.
(b) Where personal property has been levied upon under a writ of attachment, a writ of execution, a prejudgment or postjudgment writ of possession, or a writ of sale.
(Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1364, Sec. 2. Operative July 1, 1983, by Sec. 3 of Ch. 1364.)