7060.4. (a) Any public entity which, by a valid exercise of its police power, has in effect any control or system of control on the price at which accommodations are offered for rent or lease, may require by statute or ordinance, or by regulation as specified in Section 7060.5, that the owner notify the entity of an intention to withdraw those accommodations from rent or lease and may require that
* * *
(b) The statute, ordinance, or regulation of the public entity may require that the owner record with the county recorder a memorandum summarizing the provisions, other than the confidential provisions, of the notice in a form which shall be prescribed by the statute, ordinance, or regulation, and require a certification with that notice that actions have been initiated as required by law to terminate any existing tenancies. In that situation, the date on which the accommodations are withdrawn from rent or lease for purposes of this chapter is 120 days from the delivery in person or by first-class mail of that notice to the public entity. However, if the tenant or lessee is at least 62 years of age or disabled, and has lived in their accommodations or unit within the accommodations for at least one year prior to the date of delivery to the public entity of the notice of intent to withdraw pursuant to subdivision (a), then the date of withdrawal of the accommodations of that tenant or lessee shall be extended to one year after the date of delivery of that notice to the public entity, provided that the tenant or lessee gives written notice of their entitlement to an extension to the owner within 60 days of the date of delivery to the public entity of the notice of intent to withdraw. In that situation, the following provisions shall apply:
(1) The tenancy shall be continued on the same terms and conditions as existed on the date of delivery to the public entity of the notice of intent to withdraw, subject to any adjustments otherwise available under the system of control.
(2) No party shall be relieved of the duty to perform any obligation under the lease or rental agreement.
(3) The owner may elect to extend the tenancy on any other unit within the accommodations up to one year after date of delivery to the public entity of the notice of intent to withdraw, subject to paragraphs (1) and (2).
(4) Within 30 days of the notification by the tenant or lessee to the owner of their entitlement to an extension, the owner shall give written notice to the public entity of the claim that the tenant or lessee is entitled to stay in their accommodations or unit within the accommodations for one year after date of delivery to the public entity of the notice of intent to withdraw.
(5) Within 90 days of date of delivery to the public entity of the notice of intent to withdraw, the owner shall give written notice of the owner’s election to extend a tenancy under paragraph (3) and the revised date of withdrawal to the public entity and any tenant or lessee whose tenancy is extended.
(6) The date of withdrawal for the accommodations as a whole, for purposes of calculating the time periods described in Section 7060.2, shall be the latest termination date among all tenants within the accommodations, as stated in the notices required by paragraphs (4) and (5). An owner’s further voluntary extension of a tenancy beyond the date stated in the notices required by paragraphs (4) and (5) shall not extend the date of withdrawal.
(c) The statute, ordinance, or regulation of the public entity adopted pursuant to subdivision (a) may also require the owner to notify any tenant or lessee displaced pursuant to this chapter of the following:
(1) That the public entity has been notified pursuant to subdivision (a).
(2) That the notice to the public entity specified the name and the amount of rent paid by the tenant or lessee as an occupant of the accommodations.
(3) The amount of rent the owner specified in the notice to the public entity.
(4) Notice to the tenant or lessee of their rights under paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 7060.2.
(5) Notice to the tenant or lessee of the following:
(A) If the tenant or lessee is at least 62 years of age or disabled, and has lived in their accommodations for at least one year prior to the date of delivery to the public entity of the notice of intent to withdraw, then tenancy shall be extended to one year after date of delivery to the public entity of the notice of intent to withdraw, provided that the tenant or lessee gives written notice of their entitlement to the owner within 60 days of date of delivery to the public entity of the notice of intent to withdraw.
(B) The extended tenancy shall be continued on the same terms and conditions as existed on date of delivery to the public entity of the notice of intent to withdraw, subject to any adjustments otherwise available under the system of control.
(C) No party shall be relieved of the duty to perform any obligation under the lease or rental agreement during the extended tenancy.
(d) The statute, ordinance, or regulation of the public entity adopted pursuant to subdivision (a) may also require the owner to notify the public entity in writing of an intention to again offer the accommodations for rent or lease.
(Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 596, Sec. 2. (AB 1399) Effective January 1, 2020.)