68151. The following definitions apply to this chapter:
(a) “Court record” shall consist of the following:
(1) All filed papers and documents in the case folder, but if no case folder is created by the court, all filed papers and documents that would have been in the case folder if one had been created.
(2) Administrative records filed in an action or proceeding, depositions, transcripts, including preliminary hearing transcripts, and recordings of electronically recorded proceedings filed, lodged, or maintained in connection with the case, unless disposed of earlier in the case pursuant to law.
(3) Other records listed under subdivision (g) of Section 68152.
(b) “Notice of destruction and no transfer” means that the clerk of the court has given notice of destruction of the superior court records open to public inspection, and that there is no request and order for transfer of the records as provided in the California Rules of Court.
(c) “Final disposition of the case” means that an acquittal, dismissal, or order of judgment has been entered in the case or proceeding, the judgment has become final, and no postjudgment motions or appeals are pending in the case or for the reviewing court upon the mailing of notice of the issuance of the remittitur.
In a criminal prosecution, the order of judgment shall mean imposition of sentence, entry of an appealable order, including, but not limited to, an order granting probation, commitment of a defendant for insanity, or commitment of a defendant as a narcotics addict appealable under Section 1237 of the Penal Code, or forfeiture of bail without issuance of a bench warrant or calendaring of other proceedings.
(d) “Retain permanently” means that the court records shall be maintained permanently according to the standards or guidelines established pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 68150.
(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 274, Sec. 2. (AB 1352) Effective January 1, 2014.)