67504. (a) (1) The Legislature finds and declares that based on academic goals and projected enrollment levels, each University of California campus and medical center periodically develops a Long Range Development Plan (LRDP) that guides its physical development, including land use designations, the location of buildings, and infrastructure systems, for an established time horizon.
(2) In order to ensure greater legislative oversight over the process used by the University of California to prepare and implement each plan, including the accompanying Environmental Impact Report (EIR), at the time draft LRDPs and draft LRDP EIRs are submitted for public review, the university is requested to provide the Legislature with summaries of the draft LRDPs and LRDP EIRs to the Joint Legislative Budget Committee. The summaries shall also be available on the university Internet Web site.
(b) (1) The Legislature further finds and declares that the expansion of campus enrollment and facilities may negatively affect the surrounding environment. Consistent with the requirements of the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA), it is the intent of the Legislature that the University of California sufficiently mitigate significant off-campus impacts related to campus growth and development.
(2) On or before March 1 of each year from 2010 to 2012, inclusive, the University of California is requested to report for each campus on the status of implementation, including the implementation dates where applicable, of mitigation measures for significant off-campus impacts identified consistent with the requirements of CEQA, including those that require fair share payments to local agencies. The report shall identify the status of fair share mitigation agreements with and payments to local agencies for mitigation of off-campus impacts that are required in certified EIRs. The report should also list any monetary or equivalent in-kind payments to local agencies made by the campuses for the mitigation of off-campus impacts that do not involve fair share language in CEQA documents and that have been implemented under other arrangements. For those significant off-campus impacts that have been triggered but have not been sufficiently mitigated, the university shall report on the additional steps that are being taken to reach a resolution.
(c) (1) The Legislature finds and declares that each California State University campus periodically develops a physical master plan to guide the future development of their facilities, based on academic goals and projected student enrollment levels, for an established time horizon.
(2) In order to ensure greater legislative oversight over the process used by the California State University to prepare and implement each plan, including the accompanying Environmental Impact Report (EIR), at the time a draft physical master plan and the accompanying draft EIR are submitted for public review, the university shall provide summaries of these documents to the Joint Legislative Budget Committee. The summaries shall also be available on the university Internet Web site.
(d) (1) The Legislature further finds and declares that the expansion of campus enrollment and facilities may negatively affect the surrounding environment. In view of the case City of Marina v. the Board of Trustees of the California State University (2006) 639 Cal.4th 341, it is the intent of the Legislature that the California State University take steps to reach agreements with local public agencies regarding the mitigation of off-campus impacts related to campus growth and development.
(2) On or before March 1 of each year from 2010 to 2012, inclusive, the California State University shall report by campus on the status of any negotiations with local agencies for mitigation measures for significant off-campus impacts identified consistent with the requirements of CEQA, including implementation dates where applicable. For each impact, this report shall identify whether an agreement has been reached with local agencies. The report shall also list any monetary and nonmonetary in-kind payments made by the campus for the mitigation of off-campus impacts identified as unavoidable in the certified EIRs. For those impacts for which there is no agreement, the university shall explain what steps were taken and if any additional steps will be taken to reach an agreement.
(Added by Stats. 2009, Ch. 386, Sec. 13. (AB 1182) Effective January 1, 2010.)