65912.111. A development project shall not be subject to the streamlined, ministerial review process provided by Section 65912.114 unless the development is proposed to be located on a site that satisfies all of the following criteria:
(a) It is located in a zone where office, retail, or parking are a principally permitted use.
(b) It is a legal parcel or parcels that meet either of the following:
(1) It is within a city where the city boundaries include some portion of either an urbanized area or urban cluster, as designated by the United States Census Bureau.
(2) It is in an unincorporated area, and the legal parcel or parcels are wholly within the boundaries of an urbanized area or urban cluster, as designated by the United States Census Bureau.
(c) At least 75 percent of the perimeter of the site adjoins parcels that are developed with urban uses. For purposes of this subdivision, parcels that are only separated by a street or highway shall be considered to be adjoined.
(d) (1) It is not on a site or adjoined to any site where more than one-third of the square footage on the site is dedicated to industrial use.
(2) For purposes of this subdivision, parcels only separated by a street or highway shall be considered to be adjoined.
(3) For purposes of this subdivision, “dedicated to industrial use” means any of the following:
(A) The square footage is currently being used as an industrial use.
(B) The most recently permitted use of the square footage is an industrial use.
(C) The site was designated for industrial use in the latest version of a local government’s general plan adopted before January 1, 2022.
(e) It satisfies the requirements specified in subparagraphs (B) to (K), inclusive, of paragraph (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 65913.4.
(f) It is not an existing parcel of land or site that is governed under the Mobilehome Residency Law (Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 798) of Title 2 of Part 2 of Division 2 of the Civil Code), the Recreational Vehicle Park Occupancy Law (Chapter 2.6 (commencing with Section 799.20) of Title 2 of Part 2 of Division 2 of the Civil Code), the Mobilehome Parks Act (Part 2.1 (commencing with Section 18200) of Division 13 of the Health and Safety Code), or the Special Occupancy Parks Act (Part 2.3 (commencing with Section 18860) of Division 13 of the Health and Safety Code).
(g) For a site within a neighborhood plan area, the site satisfies either of the following conditions:
(1) As of January 1, 2022, there was a neighborhood plan applicable to the site that permitted multifamily housing development on the site.
(2) As of January 1, 2024, there was a neighborhood plan applicable to the site that permitted multifamily housing development on the site and all of the following occurred:
(A) A notice of preparation for the neighborhood plan was issued before January 1, 2022, pursuant to the requirements of Sections 21080.4 and 21092 of the Public Resources Code.
(B) The neighborhood plan was adopted on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2024.
(C) The environmental review for the neighborhood plan was completed before January 1, 2024.
(h) For a vacant site, the site satisfies both of the following:
(1) It does not contain tribal cultural resources, as defined by Section 21074 of the Public Resources Code, that could be affected by the development that were found pursuant to a consultation as described by Section 21080.3.1 of the Public Resources Code and the effects of which cannot be mitigated pursuant to the process described in Section 21080.3.2 of the Public Resources Code.
(2) It is not within a very high fire hazard severity zone, as indicated on maps adopted by the Department of Forestry and Fire Protection pursuant to Section 4202 of the Public Resources Code or as designated pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 51179.
(Added by Stats. 2022, Ch. 647, Sec. 3. (AB 2011) Effective January 1, 2023. Operative July 1, 2023, pursuant to Sec. 7 of Stats. 2022, Ch. 647. Repealed as of January 1, 2033, pursuant to Sec. 65912.105.)