6180.5. If the court finds that one or more of the events stated in Section 6180 has occurred, and that supervision of the courts is warranted because the affected attorney has left an unfinished client matter for which no other active licensee of the State Bar has with consent of the client agreed to assume responsibility, or that the interest of one or more of the clients of the attorney or one or more other interested persons or entities will be prejudiced if the proceeding herein provided is not maintained, it may make an order assuming jurisdiction over the attorney’s practice pursuant to this article. If the person to whom the order to show cause is directed does not appear the court may make its order upon the verified application or such proof as it may require. Thereupon the court shall appoint one or more active licensees of the State Bar to act under its direction to mail a notice of cessation of law practice pursuant to Section 6180.1 and may order such appointed attorneys to do one or more of the following:
(a) Examine the files and records of the law practice, and obtain information as to any pending matters which may require attention.
(b) Notify persons and entities who appear to be clients of the attorney of the occurrence of the event or events stated in Section 6180 and inform them that it may be to their best interest to obtain other legal counsel.
(c) Apply for an extension of time pending employment of such other counsel by the client.
(d) With the consent of the client, file notices, motions and pleadings on behalf of the client where jurisdictional time limits are involved and other legal counsel has not yet been obtained.
(e) Give notice to the depositor and appropriate persons and entities who may be affected, other than clients, of the occurrence of such event or events.
(f) Arrange for the surrender or delivery of clients’ papers or property.
(g) Arrange for the appointment of a receiver, where applicable, to take possession and control of any and all bank accounts relating to the affected attorney’s practice of law, including the general or office account and the clients’ trust account.
(h) Do such other acts as the court may direct to carry out the purposes of this article.
The court shall have jurisdiction over the files and records and law practice of the affected attorney for the limited purposes of this section, and may make all orders necessary or appropriate to exercise this jurisdiction. The court shall provide a copy of any order issued pursuant to this article to the Office of the Chief Trial Counsel of the State Bar.
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 659, Sec. 130. (AB 3249) Effective January 1, 2019.)