6060.3. (a) An application to take the California bar examination administered in February must be filed with the examining committee not later than the first business day of the preceding November, and an application to take the California bar examination administered in July must be filed with the examining committee not later than the first business day of the preceding April. However, an applicant who was unsuccessful on the examination last administered shall be allowed 10 business days from the date of the general announcement of results of that examination in which to timely file an application to take the next scheduled examination.
(b) The examining committee may accept applications to take the California bar examination filed after the timely deadlines specified in subdivision (a) from applicants if the application is accompanied by the timely application fee and the late filing fee fixed by the board as follows:
(1) An application to take the California bar examination filed between the first and last business days in November for the February examination or between the first and last business days of April for the July examination shall be accepted if it is accompanied by the timely filing fee and a late fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50).
(2) An application to take the California bar examination filed between the last business day of November and January 1 for the February examination or between the last business day of April and June 1 for the July examination shall be accepted if it is accompanied by the timely filing fee and a late fee not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250).
(3) An application to take the California bar examination filed after January 1 for the February examination and after June 1 for the July examination shall not be accepted.
(c) Application fees for the California bar examination, including fees for late filing, shall be refunded if the applicant does not take the California bar examination because of the death of an immediate family member or the serious illness or disabling injury of the applicant or a member of his or her immediate family. A deduction may be made from the refund for administrative costs. The board shall adopt regulations for the administration of this subdivision. This subdivision shall not be construed to prohibit the refund of fees in instances other than those specified.
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 659, Sec. 47. (AB 3249) Effective January 1, 2019.)