California Code
ARTICLE 1 - General Provisions
Section 5780.1.
5780.1. As used in this chapter:
(a) “Board of directors” means the board of directors of a district.
(b) “City” means any city whether general law or charter, including a city and county, and including any city the name of which includes the word “town.”
(c) “Community recreation” means recreation facilities and services engaged in under the control of a district.
(d) “District” means a recreation and park district created pursuant to this chapter or any of its statutory predecessors.
(e) “Local agency” means a city, county, city and county, special district, school district, community college district, community redevelopment agency, joint powers agency, or any other political subdivision of the state.
(f) “Principal county” means the county having all or the greater portion of the entire assessed value, as shown on the last equalized assessment roll of the county or counties, of all taxable property within a district.
(g) “Recreation” means any voluntary activity which contributes to the education, entertainment, or cultural, mental, moral, or physical development of the individual, group, or community that attends, observes, or participates. “Recreation” includes, but is not limited to, any activity in the fields of art, athletics, drama, habitat conservation, handicrafts, literature, music, nature study, open-space conservation, science, sports, and any formal or informal play that includes these activities.
(h) “Recreation facility” means an area, place, structure, or other facility under the jurisdiction of a public agency that is used either permanently or temporarily for community recreation, even though it may be used for other purposes. “Recreation facility” includes, but is not limited to, an arts and crafts room, auditorium, beach, camp, community center, golf course, gymnasium, lake, meeting place, open space, park, parkway, playground, playing court, playing field, recreational reservoir, river, and swimming pool. A recreation facility may be owned or operated jointly by a district and other public agencies.
(i) “Voter” means a voter as defined by Section 359 of the Elections Code.
(j) “Zone” means a zone formed pursuant to Article 12 (commencing with Section 5791).
(Repealed and added by Stats. 2001, Ch. 15, Sec. 4. Effective January 1, 2002.)