5495. A city or county whose ordinances or regulations are introduced or adopted after March 12, 1983, and any amendments or modifications to those ordinances and regulations, are not in violation of Section 5491 if the entity elects to require the removal without compensation of any on-premise advertising display which meets all of the following requirements:
(a) The display is located within an area shown as residential or agricultural on a local general plan as of the date the display was lawfully erected.
(b) The display is located within an area zoned for residential or agricultural use on the date the display was lawfully erected.
(c) The display is not required to be removed because of an overlay zone, combining zone, special sign zone, or any other special zoning district whose primary purpose is the removal or control of advertising displays.
(d) The display is allowed to remain in existence after March 12, 1983, for a period of 15 years from the date of adoption of the ordinance or regulation. For purposes of this section, every sign has a useful life of 15 years. Fair and just compensation for signs required to be removed during the 15-year period and before the amortization period has lapsed shall be entitled to fair and just compensation which is equal to 1/15 of the duplication cost of construction of the display being removed multiplied by the number of years of useful life remaining for the sign as determined by this section.
(Added by Stats. 1983, Ch. 1232, Sec. 1.)