53232.2. (a) When reimbursement is otherwise authorized by statute, a local agency may reimburse members of a legislative body for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of official duties, including, but not limited to, activities described in Article 2.4 (commencing with Section 53234).
(b) If a local agency reimburses members of a legislative body for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of official duties, then the governing body shall adopt a written policy, in a public meeting, specifying the types of occurrences that qualify a member of the legislative body to receive reimbursement of expenses relating to travel, meals, lodging, and other actual and necessary expenses.
(c) The policy described in subdivision (b) may also specify the reasonable reimbursement rates for travel, meals, and lodging, and other actual and necessary expenses. If it does not, the local agency shall use the Internal Revenue Service rates for reimbursement of travel, meals, lodging, and other actual and necessary expenses as established in Publication 463, or any successor publication.
(d) If the lodging is in connection with a conference or organized educational activity conducted in compliance with subdivision (c) of Section 54952.2, including, but not limited to, ethics training required by Article 2.4 (commencing with Section 53234), lodging costs shall not exceed the maximum group rate published by the conference or activity sponsor, provided that lodging at the group rate is available to the member of a legislative body at the time of booking. If the group rate is not available, the member of a legislative body shall use comparable lodging that is consistent with the requirements of subdivisions (c) and (e).
(e) Members of the legislative body shall use government and group rates offered by a provider of transportation or lodging services for travel and lodging when available.
(f) All expenses that do not fall within the adopted travel reimbursement policy or the Internal Revenue Service reimbursable rates as provided in subdivision (c), shall be approved by the governing body, in a public meeting before the expense is incurred, except as provided in subdivision (d).
(g) If a member of a legislative body chooses to incur additional costs that are above the rates established pursuant to this section and those costs have not been approved pursuant to subdivision (f), then the member of a legislative body may do so at his or her own expense.
(h) This section shall not supersede any other laws establishing reimbursement rates for local agencies.
(Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 643, Sec. 10. Effective January 1, 2007.)