48980. (a) At the beginning of the first semester or quarter of the regular school term, the governing board of each school district shall notify the parent or guardian of a minor pupil regarding the right or responsibility of the parent or guardian under Sections 35291, 46014, 46015, 48205, 48207, 48208, 49403, 49423, 49451, 49472, and 51938 and Chapter 2.3 (commencing with Section 32255) of Part 19 of Division 1 of Title 1.
(b) The notification also shall advise the parent or guardian of the availability of individualized instruction as prescribed by Section 48206.3, and of the program prescribed by Article 9 (commencing with Section 49510) of Chapter 9.
(c) The notification also shall advise the parents and guardians of all pupils attending a school within the school district of the schedule of minimum days and pupil-free staff development days, and if minimum or pupil-free staff development days are scheduled thereafter, the governing board of the school district shall notify parents and guardians of the affected pupils as early as possible, but not later than one month before the scheduled minimum or pupil-free day.
(d) The notification also may advise the parent or guardian of the importance of investing for future college or university education for their children and of considering appropriate investment options, including, but not limited to, United States savings bonds.
(e) Each school district that elects to provide a fingerprinting program pursuant to Article 10 (commencing with Section 32390) of Chapter 3 of Part 19 of Division 1 of Title 1 shall inform parents or guardians of the program as specified in Section 32390.
(f) The notification also shall include a copy of the written policy of the school district on sexual harassment established pursuant to Section 231.5, as it relates to pupils.
(g) The notification shall advise the parent or guardian of all existing statutory attendance options and local attendance options available in the school district. This notification component shall include all options for meeting residency requirements for school attendance, programmatic options offered within the local attendance areas, and any special programmatic options available on both an interdistrict and intradistrict basis. This notification component also shall include a description of all options, a description of the procedure for application for alternative attendance areas or programs, an application form from the school district for requesting a change of attendance, and a description of the appeals process available, if any, for a parent or guardian denied a change of attendance. The notification component also shall include an explanation of the existing statutory attendance options, including, but not limited to, those available under Section 35160.5, Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 46600) of Part 26, and subdivision (b) of Section 48204. The department shall produce this portion of the notification and shall distribute it to all school districts.
(h) It is the intent of the Legislature that the governing board of each school district annually review the enrollment options available to the pupils within its school district and that the school districts strive to make available enrollment options that meet the diverse needs, potential, and interests of the pupils of California.
(i) The notification shall advise the parent or guardian that a pupil shall not have his or her grade reduced or lose academic credit for any absence or absences excused pursuant to Section 48205 if missed assignments and tests that can reasonably be provided are satisfactorily completed within a reasonable period of time, and shall include the full text of Section 48205.
(j) The notification shall advise the parent or guardian of the availability of state funds to cover the costs of advanced placement examination fees pursuant to Section 52242.
(k) The notification to the parent or guardian of a minor pupil enrolled in any of grades 9 to 12, inclusive, also shall include the information required pursuant to Section 51229.
(l) If a school district elects to allow a career technical education course to satisfy the requirement imposed by subparagraph (E) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 51225.3, the school district shall include, in the notification required pursuant to this section, both of the following:
(1) Information about the high school graduation requirements of the school district and how each requirement satisfies or does not satisfy the subject matter requirements for admission to the California State University and the University of California.
(2) A complete list of career technical education courses offered by the school district that satisfy the subject matter requirements for admission to the California State University and the University of California, and which of the specific college admission requirements these courses satisfy.
(m) A school district that elects to adopt a policy regarding the transfer of pupils pursuant to Article 1.5 (commencing with Section 48929) shall inform parents or guardians of the policy in the notification required pursuant to this section.
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 942, Sec. 6. (AB 2289) Effective January 1, 2019.)