47612.5. (a) Notwithstanding any other law and as a condition of apportionment, a charter school shall do all of the following:
(1) For each fiscal year, offer, at a minimum, the following number of minutes of instruction:
* * *
an update of the information the state board reviewed when initially determining funding would not require material revision, as that term is defined in regulations adopted by the state board. Notwithstanding any law, the state board may require a charter school to provide updated information at any time it determines that a review of that information is necessary. The state board may terminate a determination for funding if updated or additional information requested by the board is not made available to the board by the charter school within a reasonable amount of time or if the information otherwise supports termination. A determination for funding pursuant to Section 47634.2 shall not exceed five years.
(3) A charter school that offers nonclassroom-based instruction in excess of the amount authorized by paragraph (1) of subdivision (e) is subject to the determination for funding requirement of Section 47634.2 to receive funding each time its charter is renewed or materially revised pursuant to Section 47607. A charter school that materially revises its charter to offer nonclassroom-based instruction in excess of the amount authorized by paragraph (1) of subdivision (e) is subject to the determination for funding requirement of Section 47634.2.
(e) (1) Notwithstanding any other law, and as a condition of apportionment, “classroom-based instruction” in a charter school, for purposes of this part, occurs only when charter school pupils are engaged in educational activities required of those pupils and are under the immediate supervision and control of an employee of the charter school who possesses a valid certification document registered as required by law. For purposes of calculating average daily attendance for classroom-based instruction apportionments, at least 80 percent of the instructional time offered by the charter school shall be at the schoolsite, and the charter school shall require the attendance of all pupils for whom a classroom-based apportionment is claimed at the schoolsite for at least 80 percent of the minimum instructional time required to be offered pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a).
(2) For the purposes of this part, “nonclassroom instruction” or “nonclassroom-based instruction” means instruction that does not meet the requirements specified in paragraph (1). The state board may adopt regulations pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) specifying other conditions or limitations on what constitutes nonclassroom-based instruction, as it deems appropriate and consistent with this part.
(3) For purposes of this part, a schoolsite is a facility that is used principally for classroom instruction.
(4) Notwithstanding any other law, neither the state board nor the Superintendent may waive the requirements of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a).
(Amended by Stats. 2020, Ch. 24, Sec. 47. (SB 98) Effective June 29, 2020.)