42352.5. (a) The hearing board, in determining whether or not the petitioner has presented evidence sufficient to make the finding specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 42352 or paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 42368, shall consider, in addition to any other relevant factors, both of the following:
(1) In determining whether or not conditions exist which are beyond the reasonable control of the petitioner, the hearing board shall consider the extent to which the petitioner took actions to comply or seek a variance, which were timely and reasonable under the circumstances. In so doing, the hearing board shall consider actions taken by the petitioner since the adoption of the rule, regulation, or order from which the variance is sought.
(2) In determining whether or not requiring compliance would result in either an arbitrary or unreasonable taking of property or the practical closing and elimination of a lawful business, the hearing board shall consider whether or not an unreasonable burden would be imposed upon the petitioner if immediate compliance is required.
(b) (1) As used in this subdivision, “small business” has the same meaning as defined by the Small Business Administration, except that no stationary source which is a major source, as defined by applicable provisions of the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 7661(2)), is a small business.
(2) If the petitioner is a small business and emits 10 tons or less per year of air contaminants, the hearing board shall consider the factors specified in subdivision (a) in the following manner:
(A) In determining the extent to which the petitioner took timely actions to comply or seek a variance, the hearing board shall make specific inquiries into, and shall take into account, the reasons for any claimed ignorance of the requirement from which a variance is sought.
(B) In determining the extent to which the petitioner took reasonable actions to comply, the hearing board shall make specific inquiries into, and shall take into account, the petitioner’s financial and other capabilities to comply.
(C) In determining whether or not the burden of requiring immediate compliance would be unreasonable, the hearing board shall make specific inquiries into, and shall consider, the impact on the petitioner’s business and the benefit to the environment which would result if the petitioner is required to immediately comply.
(Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 443, Sec. 1. Effective September 7, 1994.)
Structure California Code