41002. All moneys received by any school district or paid into the county or city and county treasury to the credit of the district from state apportionments, county, district or municipal taxes, other than moneys required to be placed in a separate fund of the school district, shall be deposited in the general fund of the district, which fund shall be in existence in each county and city and county treasury.
Nothing in this section shall be construed as discontinuing, nor as affecting the disposition of moneys in any of the separate funds of the school districts legally created or established in law.
(Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 917, Sec. 13.)