California Code
CHAPTER 10 - Rights of Purchaser of Tax-Deeded Property, or Any Other Person Claiming Through Him, to Bring Action to Determine Adverse Claims to or Clouds Upon Tax-Deeded Property Purchased From the State
Section 3972.
3972. “Special assessment,” as used in this chapter, means any assessment levied pursuant to any of the improvement acts of the State of California, whether or not represented by a bond, and which are liens upon a specific parcel of real property.
(Added by Stats. 1943, Ch. 897.)