California Code
CHAPTER 3 - Spacing of Wells and Community Leases
Section 3608.
3608. Where land aggregating less than one acre is surrounded by other lands, which other lands are subject to an oil and gas lease aggregating one acre or more, and if, under the provisions of Sections 3600 to 3607, inclusive, of the Public Resources Code, the drilling or producing of a well on said land is declared to be a public nuisance, said land shall, for oil and gas development purposes and to prevent waste and to protect the oil and gas rights of landowners, be deemed included in said oil and gas lease on said other lands, and shall be subject to all the terms and provisions thereof, when the State Oil and Gas Supervisor has caused to be recorded with the county recorder of the county in which said land aggregating less than one acre is located a declaration as hereinafter provided. A request for inclusion of surrounded land aggregating less than one acre may be filed with the supervisor at any time by either the lessee of such other lands or by the owner or lessee of such surrounded land or the supervisor may act upon his own motion. Before filing such request the lessee of such other lands shall make a reasonable effort to include each parcel of surrounded land, within the oil and gas lease upon such other lands.
There shall be attached to such request a statement which shall set forth the name or names of the record owner or record owners of said land aggregating less than one acre which is to be included in said oil and gas lease on said other lands, the legal description of said land aggregating less than one acre, name of the lessee of the oil and gas lease in which such land is to be included, and a reference to the book and page of the official records of the county recorder where such oil and gas lease is recorded or a reference to the document number and date of recordation of such oil and gas lease. Within 20 days following receipt of such request and attached statement, the supervisor shall cause to be recorded with the county recorder of the county in which said land aggregating less than one acre is located, a declaration, signed by him or his assistant or deputy, that said land is deemed by the provisions of this section to be included in said oil and gas lease on said other lands. Such declaration shall set forth the same information required to be set forth in the statement attached to the request, and a copy thereof shall be mailed or otherwise delivered by the supervisor to the lessee. The county recorder shall accept such declaration for recordation and shall index such declaration in the names of all persons or corporations mentioned therein. From the time of recording thereof in the office of the county recorder such notice shall impart constructive notice of the contents thereof to all persons dealing with the land therein described.
The owners of the oil and gas mineral rights in said land so deemed included in said oil and gas lease on said other lands, as herein provided, shall thereafter receive in money, based upon the production of oil and gas from the leasehold including said land or lands unitized or pooled therewith, a pro rata share of the landowners’ royalty determined in accordance with the provisions of said oil and gas lease in the proportion that the area of said land bears to the aggregate of the total area covered by said oil and gas lease including the area of said land or as otherwise provided in said lease; provided further, that said owners of said oil and gas mineral rights in said land shall in no case receive less than their pro rata share determined, as herein provided, of the value of one-eighth part of the oil and gas produced, saved and sold from or allocated to the operating unit comprising said leasehold on said other lands and said land, computed in accordance with the provisions of said oil and gas lease with respect to the computation of landowners’ royalty; provided further that upon recordation of the statement by the supervisor, the owners of such oil and gas mineral rights in such land shall also receive a pro rata share of any other benefits thereafter accruing to the owners of the oil and gas mineral rights under the terms of the oil and gas lease on such other lands; and provided further, that without the consent of said owners of said land the lessee or operator of said oil and gas leasehold shall have no right to use the surface of said land nor to use the subsurface thereof down to a depth of 200 feet below the surface thereof.
Where said land aggregating less than one acre is surrounded by lands which are not subject to a single oil and gas lease but is surrounded by lands which are subject to two or more separate oil and gas leases, one or more of which oil or gas leases aggregates one acre or more, then in such event the said land aggregating less than one acre shall, as herein provided, be included within and be joined to that oil and gas lease aggregating one acre or more as to which said parcel of land aggregating less than one acre has the longest common boundary. If there is no longest common boundary, the request shall designate the lease, aggregating one acre or more, into which the parcel aggregating less than one acre shall be included by the declaration of the supervisor; otherwise the supervisor shall make such designation.
In determining the contiguity of any parcels of land for the purposes hereof, no road, street or alley shall be deemed to interrupt such contiguity.
(Amended by Stats. 1961, Ch. 2074.)