3562. As used in this chapter:
(a) “Arbitration” means a method of resolving a rights dispute under which the parties to a controversy must accept the award of a third party.
(b) “Board” means the Public Employment Relations Board established pursuant to Section 3513.
* * *
(m) “Meet and confer” means the performance of the mutual obligation of the higher education employer and the exclusive representative of its employees to meet at reasonable times and to confer in good faith with respect to matters within the scope of representation and to endeavor to reach agreement on matters within the scope of representation. The process shall include adequate time for the resolution of impasses. If agreement is reached between representatives of the higher education employer and the exclusive representative, they shall jointly prepare a written memorandum of the understanding, which shall be presented to the higher education employer for concurrence. However, these obligations shall not compel either party to agree to any proposal or require the making of a concession.
(n) “Person” means one or more individuals, organizations, associations, corporations, boards, committees, commissions, agencies, or their representatives.
(o) “Professional employee” means:
(1) Any employee engaged in work: (A) predominantly intellectual and varied in character as opposed to routine mental, manual, mechanical, or physical work; (B) involving the consistent exercise of discretion and judgment in its performance; (C) of a character so that the output produced or the result accomplished cannot be standardized in relation to a given period of time; and (D) requiring knowledge of an advanced type in a field of science or learning customarily acquired by a prolonged course of specialized intellectual instruction and study in an institution of higher learning or a hospital, as distinguished from a general academic education or from an apprenticeship or from training in the performance of routine mental, manual, or physical processes.
(2) Any employee who: (A) has completed the courses of specialized intellectual instruction and study described in subparagraph (D) of paragraph (1), and (B) is performing related work under the supervision of a professional person to qualify themselves to become a professional employee as defined in paragraph (1).
(p) “Recognized organization” means an employee organization that has been recognized by an employer as the exclusive representative of the employees in an appropriate unit pursuant to Article 5 (commencing with Section 3573).
(q) (1) For purposes of the University of California only, “scope of representation” means, and is limited to, wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment. The scope of representation shall not include any of the following:
(A) Consideration of the merits, necessity, or organization of any service, activity, or program established by law or resolution of the regents or the directors, except for the terms and conditions of employment of employees who may be affected thereby.
(B) The amount of any fees that are not a term or condition of employment.
(C) Admission requirements for students, conditions for the award of certificates and degrees to students, which include what is required for students to achieve satisfactory progress toward their degrees, and the content and supervision of courses, curricula, and research programs, as those terms are intended by the standing orders of the regents or the directors.
(D) Procedures and policies to be used for the appointment, promotion, and tenure of members of the academic senate, the procedures to be used for the evaluation of the members of the academic senate, and the procedures for processing grievances of members of the academic senate. The exclusive representative of members of the academic senate shall have the right to consult and be consulted on matters excluded from the scope of representation pursuant to this subparagraph. If the academic senate determines that any matter in this subparagraph should be within the scope of representation, or if any matter in this subparagraph is withdrawn from the responsibility of the academic senate, the matter shall be within the scope of representation.
(2) All matters not within the scope of representation are reserved to the employer and may not be subject to meeting and conferring, provided that nothing herein may be construed to limit the right of the employer to consult with any employees or employee organization on any matter outside the scope of representation.
(r) (1) For purposes of the California State University only, “scope of representation” means, and is limited to, wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment. The scope of representation shall not include:
(A) Consideration of the merits, necessity, or organization of any service, activity, or program established by statute or regulations adopted by the trustees, except for the terms and conditions of employment of employees who may be affected thereby.
(B) The amount of any student fees that are not a term or condition of employment.
(C) Admission requirements for students, conditions for the award of certificates and degrees to students, and the content and conduct of courses, curricula, and research programs.
(D) Criteria and standards to be used for the appointment, promotion, evaluation, and tenure of academic employees, which shall be the joint responsibility of the academic senate and the trustees. The exclusive representative shall have the right to consult and be consulted on matters excluded from the scope of representation pursuant to this subparagraph. If the trustees withdraw any matter in this subparagraph from the responsibility of the academic senate, the matter shall be within the scope of representation.
(E) The amount of rental rates for housing charged to California State University employees.
(2) All matters not within the scope of representation are reserved to the employer, and may not be subject to meeting and conferring, provided that nothing herein may be construed to limit the right of the employer to consult with any employees or employee organization on any matter outside the scope of representation.
(Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 478, Sec. 51. (AB 1936) Effective January 1, 2023.)