3562. As used in this chapter:
(a) “Arbitration” means a method of resolving a rights dispute under which the parties to a controversy must accept the award of a third party.
(b) “Board” means the Public Employment Relations Board established pursuant to Section 3513.
* * *
(d) “Confidential employee” means any employee who is required to develop or present management positions with respect to meeting and conferring or whose duties normally require access to confidential information which contributes significantly to the development of those management positions.
(e) “Employee” or “higher education employee” means any employee, including student employees whose employment is contingent on their status as students, of the Regents of the University of California, the Board of Directors of the college named in Section 92200 of the Education Code, or the Trustees of the California State University. However, managerial and confidential employees and employees whose principal place of employment is outside the State of California at a worksite with 100 or fewer employees shall be excluded from coverage under this chapter.
(f) (1) “Employee organization” means any organization of any kind in which higher education employees participate and that exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with higher education employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment of employees. An organization that represents one or more employees whose principal worksite is located outside the State of California is an employee organization only if it has filed with the board and with the employer a statement agreeing, in consideration of obtaining the benefits of status as an employee organization pursuant to this chapter, to submit to the jurisdiction of the board. The board shall promulgate the form of the statement.
(2) “Employee organization” shall also include any person that an employee organization authorizes to act on its behalf. An academic senate, or other similar academic bodies, or divisions thereof, shall not be considered employee organizations for the purposes of this chapter.
(g) “Employer” or “higher education employer” means the Regents of the University of California in the case of the University of California, the Board of Directors of the college named in Section 92200 of the Education Code in the case of the college named in Section 92200 of the Education Code, and the Trustees of the California State University in the case of the California State University, including any person acting as an agent of an employer.
(h) “Employer representative” means any person or persons authorized to act on behalf of the employer.
(i) “Exclusive representative” means any recognized or certified employee organization or person it authorizes to act on its behalf.
(j) “Impasse” means that the parties have reached a point in meeting and conferring at which their differences in positions are such that further meetings would be futile.
* * *
(m) “Meet and confer” means the performance of the mutual obligation of the higher education employer and the exclusive representative of its employees to meet at reasonable times and to confer in good faith with respect to matters within the scope of representation and to endeavor to reach agreement on matters within the scope of representation. The process shall include adequate time for the resolution of impasses. If agreement is reached between representatives of the higher education employer and the exclusive representative, they shall jointly prepare a written memorandum of the understanding, which shall be presented to the higher education employer for concurrence. However, these obligations shall not compel either party to agree to any proposal or require the making of a concession.
(n) “Person” means one or more individuals, organizations, associations, corporations, boards, committees, commissions, agencies, or their representatives.
(o) “Professional employee” means:
(1) Any employee engaged in work: (A) predominantly intellectual and varied in character as opposed to routine mental, manual, mechanical, or physical work; (B) involving the consistent exercise of discretion and judgment in its performance; (C) of a character so that the output produced or the result accomplished cannot be standardized in relation to a given period of time; and (D) requiring knowledge of an advanced type in a field of science or learning customarily acquired by a prolonged course of specialized intellectual instruction and study in an institution of higher learning or a hospital, as distinguished from a general academic education or from an apprenticeship or from training in the performance of routine mental, manual, or physical processes.
(2) Any employee who: (A) has completed the courses of specialized intellectual instruction and study described in subparagraph (D) of paragraph (1), and (B) is performing related work under the supervision of a professional person to qualify themselves to become a professional employee as defined in paragraph (1).
(p) “Recognized organization” means an employee organization that has been recognized by an employer as the exclusive representative of the employees in an appropriate unit pursuant to Article 5 (commencing with Section 3573).
(q) (1) For purposes of the University of California only, “scope of representation” means, and is limited to, wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment. The scope of representation shall not include any of the following:
(A) Consideration of the merits, necessity, or organization of any service, activity, or program established by law or resolution of the regents or the directors, except for the terms and conditions of employment of employees who may be affected thereby.
(B) The amount of any fees that are not a term or condition of employment.
* * *