34458. (a) As an alternative to the procedure provided for in Sections 34450 to 34457, inclusive, the governing body of a city or city and county, on its own motion may propose or cause to be proposed, amend or cause to be amended, or repeal or cause to be repealed, a charter, and may submit the proposal for the adoption, amendment, or repeal thereof, to the voters at the next established statewide general election pursuant to Section 1200 of the Elections Code, provided there are at least 88 days before the election, or, for a proposal described in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 1415 of the Elections Code, at an election specified in that paragraph.
(b) Prior to approving the submission to the voters of a proposal to adopt a charter, the governing body shall hold at least two public hearings on the matter of the proposal of a charter and the content of the proposed charter. Notice of the public hearings shall be given by publication pursuant to Section 6066, in a newspaper designated by the governing body and circulated throughout the city, and by posting the notice in three public places within the jurisdiction at least 21 calendar days prior to the date of each public hearing. The second public hearing shall be held at least 30 days after the first public hearing. At least one of the public hearings shall be held outside of normal business hours to facilitate public participation. The governing body shall not conduct a vote on whether to approve the submission to the voters of the proposal to adopt a charter until 21 days after the second public hearing.
(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 184, Sec. 5. (SB 311) Effective January 1, 2014.)