California Code
CHAPTER 4 - Oversight Boards
Section 34179.5.
34179.5. (a) In furtherance of subdivision (d) of Section 34177, each successor agency shall employ a licensed accountant, approved by the county auditor-controller and with experience and expertise in local government accounting, to conduct a due diligence review to determine the unobligated balances available for transfer to taxing en
* * *
(2) “Enforceable obligation” includes any of the items listed in subdivision (d) of Section 34171, contracts detailing specific work to be performed that were entered into by the former redevelopment agency prior to June 28, 2011, with a third party that is other than the city, county, or city and county that created the former redevelopment agency, and indebtedness obligations as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 34171.
(3) “Transferred” means the transmission of money to another party that is not in payment for goods or services or an investment or where the payment is de minimus. Transfer also means where the payments are ultimately merely a restriction on the use of the money.
(c) At a minimum, the review required by this section shall include the following:
(1) The dollar value of assets transferred from the former redevelopment agency to the successor agency on or about February 1, 2012.
(2) The dollar value of assets and cash and cash equivalents transferred after January 1, 2011, through June 30, 2012, by the redevelopment agency or the successor agency to the city, county, or city and county that formed the redevelopment agency and the purpose of each transfer. The review shall provide documentation of any enforceable obligation that required the transfer.
(3) The dollar value of any cash or cash equivalents transferred after January 1, 2011, through June 30, 2012, by the redevelopment agency or the successor agency to any other public agency or private party and the purpose of each transfer. The review shall provide documentation of any enforceable obligation that required the transfer.
(4) The review shall provide expenditure and revenue accounting information and identify transfers and funding sources for the 2010–11 and 2011–12 fiscal years that reconciles balances, assets, and liabilities of the successor agency on June 30, 2012 to those reported to the Controller for the 2009–10 fiscal year.
(5) A separate accounting for the balance for the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund for all other funds and accounts combined shall be made as follows:
(A) A statement of the total value of each fund as of June 30, 2012.
(B) An itemized statement listing any amounts that are legally restricted as to purpose and cannot be provided to taxing entities. This could include the proceeds of any bonds, grant funds, or funds provided by other governmental entities that place conditions on their use.
(C) An itemized statement of the values of any assets that are not cash or cash equivalents. This may include physical assets, land, records, and equipment. For the purpose of this accounting, physical assets may be valued at purchase cost or at any recently estimated market value. The statement shall list separately housing-related assets.
(D) An itemized listing of any current balances that are legally or contractually dedicated or restricted for the funding of an enforceable obligation that identifies the nature of the dedication or restriction and the specific enforceable obligation. In addition, the successor agency shall provide a listing of all approved enforceable obligations that includes a projection of annual spending requirements to satisfy each obligation and a projection of annual revenues available to fund those requirements. If a review finds that future revenues together with dedicated or restricted balances are insufficient to fund future obligations and thus retention of current balances is required, it shall identify the amount of current balances necessary for retention. The review shall also detail the projected property tax revenues and other general purpose revenues to be received by the successor agency, together with both the amount and timing of the bond debt service payments of the successor agency, for the period in which the oversight board anticipates the successor agency will have insufficient property tax revenue to pay the specified obligations.
(E) An itemized list and analysis of any amounts of current balances that are needed to satisfy obligations that will be placed on the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedules for the current fiscal year.
* * *