California Code
ARTICLE 3 - Selection of Project Area and Formulation of Preliminary Plans
Section 33320.1.
33320.1. (a) “Project area” means, except as provided in Section 33320.2, 33320.3, 33320.4, or 33492.3, a predominantly urbanized area of a community that is a blighted area, the redevelopment of which is necessary to effectuate the public purposes declared in this part, and that is selected by the planning commission pursuant to Section 33322.
(b) As used in this section, “predominantly urbanized” means that not less than 80 percent of the land in the project area is either of the following:
(1)  Has been or is developed for urban uses.
(2)  Is an integral part of one or more areas developed for urban uses that are surrounded or substantially surrounded by parcels that have been or are developed for urban uses. Parcels separated by only an improved right-of-way shall be deemed adjacent for the purpose of this subdivision. Parcels that are not blighted shall not be included in the project area for the purpose of obtaining the allocation of taxes from the area pursuant to Section 33670 without other substantial justification for their inclusion.
(c) For the purposes of this section, a parcel of property as shown on the official maps of the county assessor is developed if that parcel is developed in a manner that is consistent with zoning standards or is otherwise permitted under law.
(d) The requirement that a project be predominantly urbanized shall apply only to a project area for which a final redevelopment plan is adopted on or after January 1, 1984, or to an area that is added to a project area by an amendment to a redevelopment plan, which amendment is adopted on or after January 1, 1984.
(Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 595, Sec. 4. Effective January 1, 2007.)