California Code
TITLE 20 - Firearm Industry Responsibility Act
Section 3273.50.
3273.50. As used in this title, the following definitions apply:
(a) “Ammunition” has the same meaning as provided in subdivision (b) of Section 16150 of the Penal Code.
(b) “Firearm” has the same meaning as provided in subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 16520 of the Penal Code.
(c) “Firearm accessory” means an attachment or device designed or adapted to be inserted into, affixed onto, or used in conjunction with a firearm that is designed, intended, or functions to alter or enhance the firing capabilities of a firearm, the lethality of the firearm, or a shooter’s ability to hold and use a firearm.
(d) “Firearm-related product” means a firearm, ammunition, a firearm precursor part, a firearm component, and a firearm accessory that meets any of the following conditions:
(1) The item is sold, made, or distributed in California.
(2) The item is intended to be sold or distributed in California.
(3) The item is or was possessed in California and it was reasonably foreseeable that the item would be possessed in California.
(e) “Firearm precursor part” has the same meaning as provided in Section 16531 of the Penal Code.
(f) “Firearm industry member” shall mean a person, firm, corporation, company, partnership, society, joint stock company, or any other entity or association engaged in the manufacture, distribution, importation, marketing, wholesale, or retail sale of firearm-related products.
(g) “Reasonable controls” means reasonable procedures, acts, or practices that are designed, implemented, and enforced to do the following:
(1) Prevent the sale or distribution of a firearm-related product to a straw purchaser, a firearm trafficker, a person prohibited from possessing a firearm under state or federal law, or a person who the firearm industry member has reasonable cause to believe is at substantial risk of using a firearm-related product to harm themselves or another or of possessing or using a firearm-related product unlawfully.
(2) Prevent the loss or theft of a firearm-related product from the firearm industry member.
(3) Ensure that the firearm industry member complies with all provisions of California and federal law and does not otherwise promote the unlawful manufacture, sale, possession, marketing, or use of a firearm-related product.
(Added by Stats. 2022, Ch. 98, Sec. 3. (AB 1594) Effective January 1, 2023. Operative July 1, 2023, pursuant to Sec. 3273.55.)