2972. (a) (1) The court shall conduct a hearing on the petition under Section 2970 for continued treatment. The court shall advise the person of the right to be represented by an attorney and of the right to a jury trial. The attorney for the person shall be given a copy of the petition, and any supporting documents. The hearing shall be a civil hearing, however, in order to reduce costs the rules of criminal discovery, as well as civil discovery, shall be applicable.
(2) The standard of proof under this section shall be proof beyond a reasonable doubt, and if the trial is by jury, the jury shall be unanimous in its verdict. The trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney. The trial shall commence no later than 30 calendar days prior to the time the person would otherwise have been released, unless the time is waived by the person or unless good cause is shown.
(b) The people shall be represented by the district attorney. If the person is indigent, the county public defender shall be appointed.
(c) If the court or jury finds that the patient has a severe mental health disorder, that the patient’s severe mental health disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and that by reason of the patient’s severe mental health disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others, the court shall order the patient recommitted to the facility in which the patient was confined at the time the petition was filed, or recommitted to the outpatient program in which the patient was being treated at the time the petition was filed, or committed to the State Department of State Hospitals if the person was in prison. The commitment shall be for a period of one year from the date of termination of parole or a previous commitment or the scheduled date of release from prison as specified in Section 2970. Time spent on outpatient status, except when placed in a locked facility at the direction of the outpatient supervisor, shall not count as actual custody and shall not be credited toward the person’s maximum term of commitment or toward the person’s term of extended commitment.
(d) A person shall be released on outpatient status if the committing court finds that there is reasonable cause to believe that the committed person can be safely and effectively treated on an outpatient basis. Except as provided in this subdivision, the provisions of Title 15 (commencing with Section 1600) of Part 2 apply to persons placed on outpatient status pursuant to this paragraph. The standard for revocation under Section 1609 is that the person cannot be safely and effectively treated on an outpatient basis.
(e) Prior to the termination of a commitment under this section, a petition for recommitment may be filed to determine whether the patient’s severe mental health disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and whether by reason of the patient’s severe mental health disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others. The recommitment proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(f) A commitment under this article places an affirmative obligation on the treatment facility to provide treatment for the underlying causes of the person’s mental health disorder.
(g) Except as provided in this subdivision, the person committed shall be considered to be an involuntary mental health patient and shall be entitled to those rights set forth in Article 7 (commencing with Section 5325) of Chapter 2 of Part 1 of Division 5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. Commencing January 1, 1986, the State Department of Mental Health, or its successor, the State Department of State Hospitals, may adopt regulations to modify those rights as is necessary in order to provide for the reasonable security of the inpatient facility in which the patient is being held. This subdivision and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto shall become operative on January 1, 1987, except that regulations may be adopted prior to that date.
(Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 9, Sec. 11. (AB 46) Effective January 1, 2020.)