California Code
CHAPTER 20.5 - Implementation of the Safe, Reliable High-Speed Passenger Train Bond Act for the 21st Century
Section 2704.76.
2704.76. (a) (1) Of the one billion one hundred million dollars ($1,100,000,000) appropriated pursuant to Item 2665-104-6043 of Section 2.00 of the Budget Act of 2012, six hundred million dollars ($600,000,000) shall be allocated solely for purposes of the Metropolitan Transportation Commission Memorandum of Understanding, as approved by the High-Speed Rail Authority on April 12, 2012, in High-Speed Rail Authority Resolution 12-11, and five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000) shall be allocated for purposes of the Southern California Memorandum of Understanding, as approved by the High-Speed Rail Authority on April 12, 2012, in High-Speed Rail Authority Resolution 12-10.
(2) Transfers from Item 2665-104-6043 of Section 2.00 of the Budget Act of 2012 pursuant to Provision 2 of that item to Item 2665-004-6043 or Item 2665-306-6043 shall be limited to temporary transfers for account management purposes. Funds appropriated by Item 2665-104-6043 of Section 2.00 of the Budget Act of 2012 shall not otherwise be used in high-speed rail project segments other than the segments that are the subjects of the two memoranda of understanding referenced in paragraph (1).
(b) Funds appropriated pursuant to Items 2660-104-6043, 2660-304-6043, and 2665-104-6043 of Section 2.00 of the Budget Act of 2012, to the extent those funds are allocated to projects in the San Francisco to San Jose segment, shall be used solely to implement a rail system in that segment that primarily consists of a two-track blended system to be used jointly by high-speed rail trains and Peninsula Joint Powers Board commuter trains (Caltrain), with the system to be contained substantially within the existing Caltrain right-of-way.
(c) This section shall remain in effect as long as the appropriation in Item 2665-104-6043 of Section 2.00 of the Budget Act of 2012 remains available for encumbrance or liquidation, and shall be inoperative thereafter.
(Added by Stats. 2013, Ch. 216, Sec. 1. (SB 557) Effective January 1, 2014. Conditionally inoperative as prescribed by its own provisions.)