or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • California Code
    • Government Code - GOV
    • TITLE 3 - GOVERNMENT OF COUNTIES
    • DIVISION 2 - OFFICERS
    • PART 3 - OTHER OFFICERS
    • CHAPTER 2 - Sheriff
    • ARTICLE 1 - Duties
    • Section 26605.1.
    California Code
    ARTICLE 1 - Duties
    Section 26605.1.
    26605.1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no deputy sheriff shall be required to become a custodial or other officer involuntarily.
    (Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 1236, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 1994.)
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure California Code
    California Code
    Government Code - GOV
    TITLE 3 - GOVERNMENT OF COUNTIES
    DIVISION 2 - OFFICERS
    PART 3 - OTHER OFFICERS
    CHAPTER 2 - Sheriff
    ARTICLE 1 - Duties
    Section 26600.
    Section 26601.
    Section 26602.
    Section 26604.
    Section 26605.
    Section 26605.1.
    Section 26605.5.
    Section 26605.6.
    Section 26605.7.
    Section 26605.8.
    Section 26607.
    Section 26608.
    Section 26608.1.
    Section 26608.2.
    Section 26608.3.
    Section 26609.
    Section 26610.
    Section 26611.
    Section 26612.
    Section 26613.
    Section 26614.
    Section 26614.5.
    Section 26614.6.
    Section 26614.7.
    Section 26615.
    Section 26616.
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts