California Code
CHAPTER 6 - Licensed Cultivation Sites
Section 26061.
26061. (a) The state cultivator license types to be issued by the department under this division shall include all of the following:
(1) Type 1, or “specialty outdoor,” for outdoor cultivation using no artificial lighting of less than or equal to 5,000 square feet of total canopy size on one premises, or up to 50 mature plants on noncontiguous plots.
(2) Type 1A, or “specialty indoor,” for indoor cultivation using exclusively artificial lighting of between 501 and 5,000 square feet of total canopy size on one premises.
(3) Type 1B, or “specialty mixed-light,” for cultivation using a combination of natural and supplemental artificial lighting at a maximum threshold to be determined by the department of between 2,501 and 5,000 square feet of total canopy size on one premises.
(4) Type 1C, or “specialty cottage,” for cultivation using a combination of natural and supplemental artificial lighting at a maximum threshold to be determined by the department, of 2,500 square feet or less of total canopy size for mixed-light cultivation, 2,500 square feet or less of total canopy size for outdoor cultivation with the option to meet an alternative maximum threshold to be determined by the department of up to 25 mature plants for outdoor cultivation, or 500 square feet or less of total canopy size for indoor cultivation, on one premises.
(5) Type 2, or “small outdoor,” for outdoor cultivation using no artificial lighting between 5,001 and 10,000 square feet, inclusive, of total canopy size on one premises.
(6) Type 2A, or “small indoor,” for indoor cultivation using exclusively artificial lighting between 5,001 and 10,000 square feet, inclusive, of total canopy size on one premises.
(7) Type 2B, or “small mixed-light,” for cultivation using a combination of natural and supplemental artificial lighting at a maximum threshold to be determined by the department, between 5,001 and 10,000 square feet, inclusive, of total canopy size on one premises.
(8) Type 3, or “outdoor,” for outdoor cultivation using no artificial lighting from 10,001 square feet to one acre, inclusive, of total canopy size on one premises. The department shall limit the number of licenses allowed of this type.
(9) Type 3A, or “indoor,” for indoor cultivation using exclusively artificial lighting between 10,001 and 22,000 square feet, inclusive, of total canopy size on one premises. The department shall limit the number of licenses allowed of this type.
(10) Type 3B, or “mixed-light,” for cultivation using a combination of natural and supplemental artificial lighting at a maximum threshold to be determined by the department between 10,001 and 22,000 square feet, inclusive, of total canopy size on one premises. The department shall limit the number of licenses allowed of this type.
(11) Type 4, or “nursery,” for cultivation of cannabis solely as a nursery.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by law:
(1) Type 5, or “outdoor,” means for outdoor cultivation using no artificial lighting greater than one acre, inclusive, of total canopy size on one premises.
(2) Type 5A, or “indoor,” means for indoor cultivation using exclusively artificial lighting greater than 22,000 square feet, inclusive, of total canopy size on one premises.
(3) Type 5B, or “mixed-light,” means for cultivation using a combination of natural and supplemental artificial lighting at a maximum threshold to be determined by the department greater than 22,000 square feet, inclusive, of total canopy size on one premises.
(c) No Type 5, Type 5A, or Type 5B cultivation licenses may be issued before January 1, 2023.
(d) Commencing on January 1, 2023, a Type 5, Type 5A, or Type 5B licensee may apply for and hold a Type 6 or Type 7 license and apply for and hold a Type 10 license. A Type 5, Type 5A, or Type 5B licensee shall not be eligible to apply for or hold a Type 8, Type 11, or Type 12 license.
(Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 70, Sec. 48. (AB 141) Effective July 12, 2021. Note: This section was added on Nov. 8, 2016, by initiative Prop. 64.)