26057. (a) The department shall deny an application if either the applicant, or the premises for which a state license is applied, do not qualify for licensure under this division.
(b) The department may deny the application for licensure or renewal of a state license if any of the following conditions apply:
(1) Failure or inability to comply with the provisions of this division, any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this division, or any requirement imposed to protect natural resources, including, but not limited to, protections for instream flow, water quality, and fish and wildlife.
(2) Conduct that constitutes grounds for denial of licensure under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 480) of Division 1.5, except as otherwise specified in this section and Section 26059.
(3) Failure to provide information required by the department.
(4) The applicant, owner, or licensee has been convicted of an offense that is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the application is made, except that if the department determines that the applicant, owner, or licensee is otherwise suitable to be issued a license, and granting the license would not compromise public safety, the department shall conduct a thorough review of the nature of the crime, conviction, circumstances, and evidence of rehabilitation of the applicant or owner, and shall evaluate the suitability of the applicant, owner, or licensee to be issued a license based on the evidence found through the review. In determining which offenses are substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the application is made, the department shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(A) A violent felony conviction, as specified in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 of the Penal Code.
(B) A serious felony conviction, as specified in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7 of the Penal Code.
(C) A felony conviction involving fraud, deceit, or embezzlement.
(D) A felony conviction for hiring, employing, or using a minor in transporting, carrying, selling, giving away, preparing for sale, or peddling, any controlled substance to a minor; or selling, offering to sell, furnishing, offering to furnish, administering, or giving any controlled substance to a minor.
(E) A felony conviction for drug trafficking with enhancements pursuant to Section 11370.4 or 11379.8 of the Health and Safety Code.
(5) Except as provided in subparagraphs (D) and (E) of paragraph (4) and notwithstanding Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 480) of Division 1.5, a prior conviction, where the sentence, including any term of probation, incarceration, or supervised release, is completed, for possession, possession for sale, sale, manufacture, transportation, or cultivation of a controlled substance is not considered substantially related, and shall not be the sole ground for denial of a license. Conviction for any controlled substance felony subsequent to licensure shall be grounds for revocation of a license or denial of the renewal of a license.
(6) The applicant, or any of its officers, directors, or owners, has been subject to fines, penalties, or otherwise been sanctioned for cultivation or production of a controlled substance on public or private lands pursuant to Section 12025 or 12025.1 of the Fish and Game Code.
(7) The applicant, or any of its officers, directors, or owners, has been sanctioned by the department, the Bureau of Cannabis Control, the Department of Food and Agriculture, or the State Department of Public Health or a city, county, or city and county for unauthorized commercial cannabis activities, has had a license suspended or revoked under this division in the three years immediately preceding the date the application is filed with the department.
(8) Failure to obtain and maintain a valid seller’s permit required pursuant to Part 1 (commencing with Section 6001) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.
(9) Any other condition specified in law.
(c) The withdrawal of an application for a license after it has been filed with the department shall not deprive the department of its authority to institute or continue a proceeding against the applicant for the denial of the license upon any ground provided by law or to enter an order denying the license upon any ground.
(Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 70, Sec. 44. (AB 141) Effective July 12, 2021. Note: This section was added on Nov. 8, 2016, by initiative Prop. 64.)
Structure California Code